$160,000
$69K PRICE DROP

1503 N 5th St Alpine, TX 79830

Estimated payment $889/month

Total Views 25,702
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,421 Sq Ft
$66 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

AWESOME OPPORTUNITY!! This home is ideal for the handyman or investor. This 2 Story Home features a downstairs consisting of 1,747 sf, 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, family room w/wood burning stove, formal dining area, original wood flooring; 674 sf unfished upstairs w/1 large bedroom & large bath, an office plus a huge attic space for storage. It is located close to the High School and within walking distance to the Kokernot Baseball Field and Park. So much potential. Call for a showing today!

Listing Agent

Rhonda Cole

A+ Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 4328375539 License #0634318 Listed on: 04/29/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $477

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,421 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

• Outdoor Storage
  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • North Heights Addition Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11725

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$477

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size: 9584.10 sf
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: North Heights Addition
  • Directions: 1503 N 5th
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other Water Heater, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Bookcases
  • Living Area: 2421
  • Window Features: Shades/Blinds
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Formal
  • Master Bathroom Features: Upstairs Master

• Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside Utility Room
  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling, Window Unit(s)

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 11725

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 477

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $550 $253,329 $25,896 $227,433
2024 $1,375 $253,329 $25,896 $227,433
2023 $1,250 $240,886 $25,896 $214,990
2022 $408 $212,037 $15,698 $196,339
2021 $1,293 $55,146 $15,698 $39,448
2020 $1,473 $62,072 $11,213 $50,859
2019 $1,529 $67,714 $11,213 $56,501
2018 $2,203 $96,839 $11,213 $85,626
2017 $2,457 $135,317 $6,945 $128,372
2016 $2,211 $105,284 $6,945 $98,339
2015 -- $88,020 $6,945 $81,075
2014 -- $87,988 $6,945 $81,043
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Price Changed $160,000 -15.3% $66 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $189,000 -5.0% $78 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Sale $199,000 0.0% $82 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Off Market -- -- --
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Price Changed $199,000 -13.1% $82 / Sq Ft
04/29/2025 04/29/25 For Sale $229,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Odessa Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Odessa Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 159797

APN: 11725

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.