1503 N Scott St Wheaton, IL 60187
Hawthorne NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $641,000 - $865,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,735
Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1503 N Scott St, Wheaton, IL 60187 and is currently estimated at $774,310, approximately $283 per square foot. 1503 N Scott St is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Hawthorne Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Wheaton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2001
Sold by
Vanwyk Jean and Rupprecht Arthur
Bought by
Vanwyk Jean and Vanwyk Timothy M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$202,400
Outstanding Balance
$73,755
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$700,555
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2000
Sold by
Welch Douglas B and Welch Laura L
Bought by
Vanwyk Jean and Rupprecht Arthur
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$167,250
Interest Rate
7.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanwyk Jean | -- | -- | |
| Vanwyk Jean | $223,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vanwyk Jean | $202,400 | |
| Closed | Vanwyk Jean | $167,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,780 | $237,313 | $40,360 | $196,953 |
| 2023 | $14,222 | $218,440 | $37,150 | $181,290 |
| 2022 | $13,882 | $206,450 | $35,110 | $171,340 |
| 2021 | $13,840 | $201,550 | $34,280 | $167,270 |
| 2020 | $13,799 | $199,670 | $33,960 | $165,710 |
| 2019 | $13,488 | $194,400 | $33,060 | $161,340 |
| 2018 | $14,384 | $204,600 | $38,460 | $166,140 |
| 2017 | $14,179 | $197,050 | $37,040 | $160,010 |
| 2016 | $14,001 | $189,180 | $35,560 | $153,620 |
| 2015 | $13,906 | $180,480 | $33,920 | $146,560 |
| 2014 | $13,829 | $176,550 | $30,010 | $146,540 |
| 2013 | $13,472 | $177,080 | $30,100 | $146,980 |
Source: Public Records
Map