$375,000
UNDER CONTRACT

1504 Lucerne Way New Bern, NC 28560

Estimated payment $2,179/month

Total Views 2,516
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,345 Sq Ft
$160 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Attic
  • Den
  • Grover C. Fields Middle School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

This classic mid-century 3-bedroom, 2-bath home (including two en-suites) features large rooms and original 1950's knotty pine paneling (painted and unpainted). Experience one-floor living in the heart of the desirable Historic DeGraffenried Park neighborhood. Enjoy wood floors, large rooms (even the closets are large!), including a spacious living room, dining room, and den, giving you plenty of elbow room and space for your hobbies, activities, and guests. You have ample off-street parking and a carport for convenience, as well as a lovely front yard with a front terrace, and a large fenced backyard, both featuring mature, elegant landscaping. This unique, home with so many of its original, irreplaceable features still intact is close to Historic Downtown New Bern, the hospital, shopping, restaurants, and more. Don't let this true gem slip by you--call right away!

Listing Agent

MARGARET BARTLETT

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE License #285185 Listed on: 04/25/2026

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,147

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x160

Interior Spaces

  • 2,345 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7-10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8-012 -069

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,147

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Refrigerator
  • Original List Price: 375000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2345.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 159.91
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Room Types: Living Room, Den, Dining Room, Dining Area, Laundry, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Access Only
  • Living Area Range: 2200 - 2399

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Asbestos
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Partial, Back Yard
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Covered, Off Street, On Site, Paved
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, City of New Bern
  • Electric Provider: City of New Bern
  • Natural Gas Provider: Piedmont Natural Gas Co.
  • Water Provider: City of New Bern

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brinson
  • High School: New Bern
  • Middle Or Junior School: Grover C.Fields

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 3820
  • Deed Page: 1597.00
  • Lot Number: 7-10
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Lot Size: 100x160
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-05-14
  • Parcel#: 8-012 -069
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Federal Flood Insurance Available Y N: Yes
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: Map Book 1
  • Tax Map Number: 91
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: none
  • Tax Amount: 2147.19

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,219 $257,210 $85,000 $172,210
2024 $2,219 $257,210 $85,000 $172,210
2023 $2,181 $257,210 $85,000 $172,210
2022 $2,124 $198,080 $85,000 $113,080
2021 $2,124 $198,080 $85,000 $113,080
2020 $2,103 $198,080 $85,000 $113,080
2019 $2,103 $198,080 $85,000 $113,080
2018 $2,016 $198,080 $85,000 $113,080
2017 $2,016 $198,080 $85,000 $113,080
2016 $2,016 $202,430 $75,000 $127,430
2015 $1,812 $202,430 $75,000 $127,430
2014 $1,812 $202,430 $75,000 $127,430
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $375,000 +63.0% $160 / Sq Ft
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Sold $230,000 -8.0% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/21/2024 10/21/24 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2024 10/05/24 Price Changed $250,000 -13.8% $114 / Sq Ft
09/06/2024 09/06/24 For Sale $290,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $230,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $230,000 None Listed On Document
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $172,000 New Conventional
Closed $172,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100569652

Hive MLS

APN: 8-012-069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.