1504 Oakland Ave Durham, NC 27705
Watts Hospital-Hillandale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $573,000 - $789,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,552
Sq Ft
$439/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1504 Oakland Ave, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $681,913, approximately $439 per square foot. 1504 Oakland Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2019
Sold by
Lippen Tobi Mae and Tobi Mae Lippin Living Trust
Bought by
Gadde Syam and Schuster Shanon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$328,800
Outstanding Balance
$289,074
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$392,839
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2014
Sold by
Lippin Tobi Mae
Bought by
Tobi Mae Lippin Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2008
Sold by
Howie Mary Elizabeth
Bought by
Lippin Tobi Mae
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2005
Sold by
Putman Charles G and Putman Harriet Willimon
Bought by
Howie Mary Elizabeth
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2003
Sold by
Aldridge Julian M and Aldridge Elizabeth P
Bought by
Putman Charles G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1997
Sold by
Lockamy Candace G E
Bought by
Aldridge Julian M and Aldridge Elizabeth P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gadde Syam | $411,000 | None Available | |
| Tobi Mae Lippin Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Lippin Tobi Mae | $282,500 | None Available | |
| Howie Mary Elizabeth | $245,000 | -- | |
| Putman Charles G | $185,000 | -- | |
| Aldridge Julian M | $159,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gadde Syam | $328,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Lippin Tobi Mae | $175,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Putman Charles G | $148,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Aldridge Julian M | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,563 | $665,098 | $317,625 | $347,473 |
| 2024 | $5,699 | $408,577 | $108,450 | $300,127 |
| 2023 | $4,616 | $352,359 | $108,450 | $243,909 |
| 2022 | $4,510 | $352,359 | $108,450 | $243,909 |
| 2021 | $4,489 | $352,359 | $108,450 | $243,909 |
| 2020 | $4,383 | $352,359 | $108,450 | $243,909 |
| 2019 | $4,383 | $352,359 | $108,450 | $243,909 |
| 2018 | $4,323 | $318,722 | $54,225 | $264,497 |
| 2017 | $4,292 | $318,722 | $54,225 | $264,497 |
| 2016 | $4,147 | $318,722 | $54,225 | $264,497 |
| 2015 | $3,049 | $220,226 | $47,341 | $172,885 |
| 2014 | $3,049 | $220,226 | $47,341 | $172,885 |
Source: Public Records
Map