$169,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

1507 E Seminole Ave McAlester, OK 74501

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,540 Sq Ft
10,400 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$110 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

315 on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Patio

About This Home

As of April 2026

Very nice and charming 3-bedroom, two bath home located in a well-established neighborhood. This home has beautiful original hardwood floors, formal dining area, wood burning fireplace, lots of windows, country kitchen with a breakfast nook area and pantry. A two-car garage with great storage throughout; privacy fenced yard gives you a nice private courtyard patio. Total electric home close to schools, walking track and golf course. Brand new roof put on in January 2026. Central Heat and AC only 3 years old, plus updated hot water heaters.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Cross

McAlester Real Estate License #131128 Listed on: 05/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non MLS Associate

Non-MLS Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,344

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 10,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Privacy Fence
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 1,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,344

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

10,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Stong, go east on Seminole to home. Look for signs.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.239
  • Subdivision Name: South McAlester
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceramic Counters, None, Electric Range Connection
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1540.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

• Elementary School: Will Rogers
  • Junior High Dist: McAlester Sch Dist (R2)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10400.0
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1344.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2025
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$169,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-6.06%
Views
160

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.45%
Original Mortgage
$174,577
Outstanding Balance
$174,577
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$5,531

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2015
Closed on
Aug 6, 2015
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-11.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2001
Sold by
Watkins Gail
Bought by
Jordon Bruce

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1998
Sold by
Hall
Bought by
Watkins

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $169,000 Nations Title
Warranty Deed $115,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $110,000 --
Warranty Deed $96,000 --
Warranty Deed $87,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $174,577 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $169,000 -6.1% $110 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2025 10/13/25 For Sale $179,900 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $179,900 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft
09/28/2025 09/28/25 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Price Changed $179,900 -5.3% $117 / Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 For Sale $189,900 +65.1% $123 / Sq Ft
08/06/2015 08/06/15 Sold $115,000 -11.5% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/07/2015 05/07/15 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2015 05/07/15 For Sale $129,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Technology

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $881 $10,034 $1,351 $8,683
2024 $882 $10,807 $1,351 $9,456
2023 $948 $15,392 $1,351 $14,041
2022 $1,348 $15,392 $1,351 $14,041
2021 $1,340 $15,392 $1,351 $14,041
2020 $1,266 $14,444 $1,351 $13,093
2019 $1,108 $13,756 $1,351 $12,405
2018 $1,111 $13,756 $1,351 $12,405
2017 $1,082 $13,283 $1,351 $11,932
2016 $1,026 $12,650 $1,351 $11,299
2015 $900 $12,100 $689 $11,411
2014 $900 $12,100 $689 $11,411
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Technology

MLS Number: 2521368

MLS Technology

APN: 0100-00-509-007-0-007-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.