$289,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026
Last list price

1507 Pershing Ave Lufkin, TX 75904

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,098 Sq Ft
0.98 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$138 Per Sq Ft

115 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Bring your offers on this STUNNING, FULLY REMODELED, MODERN FARMHOUSE ON .98 ACRE IN A GREAT LOCATION in town! Don't miss this beautifully crafted home with timeless style and modern finishes galore! From the minute you enter this beauty, the beautiful ceiling beams, gorgeous lighting and designer touches will have you ready to make it yours. With modern butcher block counters and new appliances, this completely new kitchen will have you ready to sit around the huge island for family time. A large pantry, utility room and flex room add to the 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with completely new designer touches. The open front porch looking over mature trees and a deck in back off the master bedroom, add to the fabulous features of this home. With a new metal roof and designer paint, this home will be in style for years to come. With almost 1 acre (.98), the lot is cleared and ready for anything but has privacy with mature foliage. The property has a large barn for all your storage needs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sabrina Lumpkin

Superior Realty And Investments Brokerage Phone: 9364650323 License #TREC #766660 Listed on: 10/14/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

April Aberle

Re/Max Crossroads Realty License #TREC #0703596

Re/Max Crossroads Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,938

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 42,689 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,098 Sq Ft Home
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10855

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,938

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.98 Acres

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 9364650323
  • Directions: Turn off loop 287 onto Pershing Avenue. SIY
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Exclusions: None
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.98
  • Lot Size: 0.9800

• Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range Hood, Microwave, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Other, Split Bedrooms, Open Floorplan
  • Living Area: 2098
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Fencing: Fenced, None
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Combination, Block
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 Car, Garage, Attached

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 42688.8
  • Parcel #: 10855

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2937.86

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2025
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
Sold by
4 J Family Investments Llc
List Price
$289,000
Views
336

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-20.48%
Original Mortgage
$259,900
Outstanding Balance
$259,647
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$1,733

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2011
Sold by
Voltz Amy Atkinson and Atkinson Amy
Bought by
Mcswain Jeffery Allen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,680
Interest Rate
4.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $259,900 VA
Previous Owner $71,680 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2025 10/14/25 For Sale $289,000 +189.3% $138 / Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 For Sale $99,900 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,903 $138,930 $36,690 $102,240
2024 $2,846 $136,190 $36,690 $99,500
2023 $2,670 $134,360 $36,690 $97,670
2022 $2,206 $96,850 $10,720 $86,130
2021 $2,202 $89,390 $10,720 $78,670
2020 $2,025 $82,410 $10,720 $71,690
2019 $2,142 $82,410 $10,720 $71,690
2018 $1,903 $79,830 $10,720 $69,110
2017 $1,824 $76,520 $10,720 $65,800
2016 $1,802 $75,580 $10,720 $64,860
2015 -- $75,580 $10,720 $64,860
2014 -- $73,280 $10,720 $62,560

Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

MLS Number: 65106781

Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

APN: 10855

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.