NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1508 13th St Highland, IL 62249

Estimated Value: $87,000 - $194,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,862 Sq Ft
$71/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2020

Last sale price $65,500 $35 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $800 / mo

69 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Additional Residence on Property
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Highland High School Rated 9+
  • Some Wood Windows
  • Historic or Period Millwork

About This Home

As of September 2020

THIS PROPERTY INCLUDES 2 HOUSES! 2nd parcel# 01-2-24-05-12-204-023 for 1508 rear 13th St.
#1508 info:90+furnace with humidifier & a/c 10yrs old, gas wtr htr 2yrs, original woodwork, electric heat with no a/c on 2nd floor, solid house ready for updating, taxes $1790, lot46x69
#1508 rear info: 830sq ft, 1 story, full basement, 90+ furnace & a/c 10yrs, gas wtr htr 10yrs, sump, 200amp breakers. 1 bedroom, kitchen, dining room, living room, full bath, needs repair. taxes $1625, lot 46x71.
Both houses on single water line.
Being sold "as is", seller to do no repairs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lois Cremin

Equity Realty Group, LLC License #475128195 Listed on: 07/20/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Hardas

RE/MAX Alliance License #475121852

RE/MAX Alliance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 46x140

Interior Spaces

  • 1,862 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Historic or Period Millwork
  • Some Wood Windows
  • Storage
  • Partially Carpeted
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Storm Windows

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Possible Extra Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Homes

  • Additional Residence on Property

Schools

  • Highland Dist 5 Elementary And Middle School
  • Highland School

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-2-24-05-12-204-023&022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Style Description: Bungalow / Cottage
  • Cross Street: POPLAR
  • Special Description: Homestead Senior, Owner Occupied
  • Age: 90
  • Ad Code: H18235
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Bedroom Types: Possible Extra Bdr
  • Interior Amenities: Historic/Period Mlwk, Some Carpeting, Some Wood Floors
  • Kitchen: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Living Area: 1862.00
  • Windows/Doors: Some Storm Windows, Some Wood Windows
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 3.00
  • Room Cnt: 7
  • Square Footage: 1862
  • Total Full Baths: 1

• Cooling: Central-Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air 90+

Schools

  • Elementary School: HIGHLAND DIST 5
  • Junior High School: HIGHLAND DIST 5
  • School District: Highland DIST 5
  • Senior High School: Highland

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Chain Link Fence, Fencing, Level Lot, Sidewalks, Streetlights
  • Lot Dimensions: 46X140
  • Lot Number: 3
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6534
  • Acres: 0.1500

Building Info

  • Buildings: Second Residence, Storage

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 3415
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2019
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 01-2-24-05-12-204-023&022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2020
Closed on
Sep 28, 2020
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$65,500
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.77%
Current Estimated Value
$132,605

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,105
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Goodman Deborah $65,500 Community Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/28/2020 09/28/20 Sold $65,500 +0.8% $35 / Sq Ft
09/28/2020 09/28/20 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2020 07/20/20 For Sale $65,000 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,119 $15,950 $4,960 $10,990
2024 $1,119 $15,040 $4,680 $10,360
2023 $1,119 $13,620 $4,240 $9,380
2022 $1,039 $12,570 $3,910 $8,660
2021 $962 $11,860 $3,690 $8,170
2020 $1,647 $19,920 $3,580 $16,340
2019 $1,625 $19,640 $3,530 $16,110
2018 $1,617 $18,530 $3,330 $15,200
2017 $1,600 $18,060 $3,250 $14,810
2016 $1,567 $18,060 $3,250 $14,810
2015 $1,528 $18,120 $3,260 $14,860
2014 $1,528 $18,120 $3,260 $14,860
2013 $1,528 $18,120 $3,260 $14,860
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS20044203

MARIS MLS

APN: 01-2-24-05-12-204-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.