NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1508 Tanglewood Dr McAlester, OK 74501

Estimated Value: $130,000 - $182,000

Studio
6 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$96/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 26, 2016

Last sale price $78,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $872 / mo

About This Home

As of January 2016

This setting is a great location to build your dream home and the pond is stocked, a 40X40 work shop with a 5 ton central heat and air, and air purifiers and a car lift, insulated building , 2 over head doors, and lean too.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry Crowl

Inactive Office License #138538 Listed on: 12/20/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Victoria Crowl

Inactive Office License #132984

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $700

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 4.6 Acre Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Mature Trees

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Steel Beams

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$700

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

4.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: Tanglewood Drive heading North on Right
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.6
  • Subdivision Name: Eureka Acres
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: House
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Appliances: No Hot Water
  • Has Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Living Area: 1600.0

• Elementary School: Frink-Chambers
  • Junior High Dist: McAlester Sch Dist (R2)
  • Middle Or Junior School: McAlester

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 200376.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 700.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2026
Sold by
Springer Rachel Renae
Bought by
Springer Kenny James
Current Estimated Value
$152,942

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2015
Sold by
Phelps Consulting Llc
Bought by
Phelps Kathy Jolene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2013
Sold by
Benson Jamie M
Bought by
Phelps Consulting Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Springer Kenny James -- None Listed On Document
Phelps Kathy Jolene -- --
Phelps Consulting Llc $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/26/2016 01/26/16 Sold $78,000 -14.8% $49 / Sq Ft
07/20/2015 07/20/15 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2015 07/20/15 For Sale $91,500 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Technology

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $670 $8,958 $2,860 $6,098
2024 $671 $8,958 $2,860 $6,098
2023 $671 $8,958 $2,860 $6,098
2022 $701 $8,958 $2,860 $6,098
2021 $702 $8,958 $2,860 $6,098
2020 $697 $8,958 $2,860 $6,098
2019 $700 $8,958 $2,860 $6,098
2018 $700 $8,958 $2,860 $6,098
2017 $679 $8,580 $2,860 $5,720
2016 $666 $8,404 $2,860 $5,544
2015 $701 $9,350 $1,881 $7,469
2014 $700 $9,350 $1,881 $7,469
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Technology

MLS Number: 1549255

MLS Technology

APN: 0143-00-000-001-0-001-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.