NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1508 Union St Schenectady, NY 12309

6 Beds
4 Baths
2,886 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

Last sale price $393,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • No HOA
  • Front Porch
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of December 2025

Well-maintained 4-unit on Upper Union St. includes (2) 2BR/1BA units and (2) 1BR/1BA units. Separately metered for gas/electric. Two units will be delivered vacant. Tenants pay all utilities except water/sewer and trash. Shared laundry in basement. Off-street parking plus a 2-car garage. Below-market rents and two vacant, rent ready apartments offer immediate upside. Priced below recent comparable sales. Strong location near Union College, GE, and Ellis Hospital. Great opportunity for an investor or owner-occupant to add value in a desirable area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerid Meagan

Principles 2019 LLC License #10491209223 Listed on: 07/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Sager

Weichert, Realtors - Tri-City Properties License #10401331059

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,856

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Quadruplex
  • Brick Foundation
  • Slate Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Attic

  • Attic Floors
  • Walkup Attic

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for gas, internet, cable TV, electricity, heat
  • Legal Lot and Block 13.000 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 421500 50.21-3-13

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,856

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: MultiFamily
  • Property Sub Type: Quadruplex
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Directions: From the intersection of Union St and McClellan St, the property is the 4th building on Union St, located across from Stewarts.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2886.0
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Rental Income: 62400.0
  • Rental Income Description: Estimated
  • Unit Information Number Of Dryers: 1
  • Number of Refrigerators: 4
  • Unit Information Number Of Stoves: 4
  • Unit Information Number Of Washers: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Select One
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Ceramic Tile, Wood, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1443.0
  • Living Area: 2886.0
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 2: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 3: 2nd
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 4: 2nd
  • Owner Pays: Other

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Roof: Slate
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway, Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

• Lot Features: Cleared
  • Parcel #: 421500 50.21-3-13
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Gas, Internet, Cable TV, Electricity, Heat

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5856.4
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 13.000

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Schenectady
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold $393,000 -5.3% $136 / Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2025 07/21/25 For Sale $415,000 +43.1% $144 / Sq Ft
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Sold $290,000 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2022 01/13/22 For Sale $290,000 +49.9% $100 / Sq Ft
09/01/2020 09/01/20 Sold $193,500 +2.4% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2020 07/12/20 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2020 07/06/20 For Sale $189,000 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,856 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2024 $5,856 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2023 $57 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2022 $6,129 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2021 $5,853 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2020 $5,784 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2019 $2,823 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2018 $5,855 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2017 $6,208 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2016 $6,187 $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2015 -- $142,900 $20,300 $122,600
2014 -- $142,900 $20,300 $122,600

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202522060

Global MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.