NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $486,000 - $553,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,152 Sq Ft
1,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2022

Last sale price $494,000 $429 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,604 / mo

67 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Community Pool
  • Laundry Room
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2022

Amazing trilevel condo with luxury wood flooring in the living areas, the living room has a fireplace, and you also get a private patio to enjoy those days on. Come and enjoy the security of a gated community while you are just a few blocks from the marina.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Iuliucci

Keller Williams Realty License #01902710 Listed on: 05/20/2022

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Vicente Arzate

Century 21 Everest License #01404439

Century 21 Everest

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 1 Common Wall

HOA Fees

  • $346 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Neighborhood Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Tax Tract Number 458800
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2220420055
  • $242 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 31 Units
  • Portofino Community Association, Phone Number (805) 350-2123

Recreation

  • Fitness Center
  • Community Pool

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

1,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$346 per month

Parking

2

• Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2220420055
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1152.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 428.82
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Pool Features: Community
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Amenities: Pool, Gym/Ex Room
  • Association Fee: 346.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: PORTOFINO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
  • Phone: : (805) 350-2123
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Association Management: PORTOFINO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1099.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0252

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 1099.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 31
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 45.03
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Tract Number: 458800
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 242.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2022
Closed on
Aug 7, 2022
Vicente Arzate
Century 21 Everest
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$494,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$56,000
-10.18%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$521,363

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,363
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.47%
Original Mortgage
$485,052
Outstanding Balance
$462,476
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$58,887

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2022
Sold by
Matzenger George and Matzenger Lynn
Bought by
Opendoor Property Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2003
Sold by
Alvarez Patricia
Bought by
Matzenger George and Matzenger Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$207,200
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1996
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Alvarez Patricia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,750
Interest Rate
7.59%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zuniga Carina $494,000 Chicago Title
Opendoor Property Trust $483,500 Chicago Title
Matzenger George $259,000 American Title Co
Alvarez Patricia $105,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zuniga Carina $485,052
Previous Owner Matzenger George $207,200
Previous Owner Alvarez Patricia $101,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $494,000 +0.2% $429 / Sq Ft
07/26/2022 07/26/22 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2022 07/21/22 Price Changed $493,000 -0.2% $428 / Sq Ft
07/07/2022 07/07/22 Price Changed $494,000 -5.2% $429 / Sq Ft
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Price Changed $521,000 -0.8% $452 / Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 Price Changed $525,000 -4.5% $456 / Sq Ft
05/20/2022 05/20/22 For Sale $550,000 -- $477 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,739 $513,957 $333,968 $179,989
2024 $5,739 $503,880 $327,420 $176,460
2023 $5,836 $494,000 $321,000 $173,000
2022 $4,014 $353,456 $176,728 $176,728
2021 $4,013 $346,526 $173,263 $173,263
2020 $4,129 $342,976 $171,488 $171,488
2019 $3,971 $336,252 $168,126 $168,126
2018 $3,838 $329,660 $164,830 $164,830
2017 $3,525 $305,000 $154,000 $151,000
2016 $3,292 $293,000 $148,000 $145,000
2015 $2,987 $259,000 $131,000 $128,000
2014 $2,245 $196,000 $99,000 $97,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC22108144

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 222-0-420-055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.