NOT LISTED FOR SALE

151 Franklin St North Adams, MA 01247

Estimated Value: $255,000 - $324,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,513 Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2014

Last sale price $129,500 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 115% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,794 / mo

282 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • View of Hills
  • Corner Lot
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of September 2014

Move right in! This tastefully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bath Colonial with attached garage is situated on a lovely large corner lot. Features include a brand new kitchen, newer siding, vinyl windows, high efficiency gas heating and hot water system, updated electricity and plumbing. Beautiful mountain views complete this property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Gross

STEEPLEVIEW REALTY - N. ADAMS License #9536059 Listed on: 11/04/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Michele Rohlfs

BERKSHIRE WATERFRONT HOMES

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,732

Year Built

  • 1900

Lot Details

  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,513 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,732

Year Built

1900

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential - Single Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility: 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath
  • Condition: Recently Renovated
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Directions: North on Eagle St. Bear right onto Franklin St. House is on left.
  • Property Use Stat: Primary Residence
  • Views: Distant | Hill/Mountain
  • Right Of Way: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Disposal
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Total Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Dirt Floor
  • Floor: Carpet | Laminate
  • Sq Ft Liv Apx: 1513.00

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles | Fiberglass
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Stalls: 1
  • Parking Spaces Type: Garaged
  • Garage: Attached

Utilities

  • Electric Type: 100 Amp | Circuit Breaker

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.24
  • Assessed Year: 2013.00
  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Map Ref: M:061 B:0000 L:39
  • Right To Farm Comm: No
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 10,395
  • Easement: No
  • Survey: No

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1732.00
  • Tax Year: 2013

Listed on
Nov 4, 2013
Closed on
Sep 30, 2014
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$129,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,400
-19.01%
Current Estimated Value
$278,362

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$148,862
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.73%
Original Mortgage
$132,142
Outstanding Balance
$99,316
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$176,633

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2013
Closed on
Aug 6, 2013
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-21.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
60.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2013
Sold by
Fortini Kareen and Greylock Fcu
Bought by
Greylock Fcu

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2004
Sold by
Fortini Jason and Fortini Kareen M
Bought by
Fortini Kareen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Choquette Michael $129,500 --
Choquette Michael $129,500 --
Vadnais P $75,000 --
Greylock Fcu $70,000 --
Fortini Kareen -- --
Fortini Kareen -- --
Fortini Jason $56,000 --
Greylock Fcu $70,000 --
Fortini Kareen M -- --
Fortini Jason C $56,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Choquette Michael $132,142
Closed Fortini Jason C $132,142
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2014 09/30/14 Sold $129,500 -19.0% $86 / Sq Ft
08/13/2014 08/13/14 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2013 11/04/13 For Sale $159,900 +113.2% $106 / Sq Ft
08/06/2013 08/06/13 Sold $75,000 -21.1% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2013 06/04/13 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2013 06/04/13 For Sale $95,000 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,700 $221,400 $33,800 $187,600
2024 $3,473 $202,600 $30,900 $171,700
2023 $3,327 $188,300 $30,900 $157,400
2022 $3,002 $162,000 $30,900 $131,100
2021 $2,792 $150,000 $28,600 $121,400
2020 $2,653 $142,500 $28,500 $114,000
2019 $2,536 $132,700 $28,500 $104,200
2018 $2,428 $132,100 $29,900 $102,200
2017 $2,311 $130,800 $29,600 $101,200
2016 $2,240 $128,800 $29,600 $99,200
2015 $2,322 $139,100 $30,700 $108,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 204504

Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

APN: NADA-000061-000000-000039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.