$400,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

151 Roughing It Rd Dayton, NV 89403

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,608 Sq Ft
0.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$249 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

5 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Wake up to mountain views in this beautifully refreshed 3 bed, 2 bath home on .51 acres. Fresh paint and thoughtful renovations give it a bright, updated feel, while newly installed central air, furnace, and water heater offer comfort and peace of mind. With RV parking, a 2-car garage featuring an enclosed workshop, and a dedicated dog run, there's space for all your hobbies, toys, and four-legged family members. Washer, dryer, refrigerators, and microwave are included — making this truly move-in ready. Room to breathe, room to grow, and views you'll never get tired of.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Stuart

Compass License #S.197176 Listed on: 02/21/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Vanessa Robare

Real Broker LLC License #S.193247

Real Broker LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,633

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RR2T

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,608 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Utilities

  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Dayton Cdp Community
  • Mark Twain Estates Ph 10 Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 019-295-13

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,633

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.51
  • Road Frontage Type: Public, Other
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2939-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-404-7650
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Mark Twain Estates Ph 10
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1608.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Sutro
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Dayton
  • Tax Legal High School: Dayton
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 1633.01
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: RR2T
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.51
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 22216.0
  • Lot Horse Y N2: Yes
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Cooling Evaporative Cooling: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Washer: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Patio2: Yes
  • Personal Property Included Storage Shed: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Fencing Partial2: Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Fencing Front Yard: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Wood Burning Stove: Yes
  • Association Community Senior Community Y N3: No
  • Other Rooms Workshop3: Yes
  • Appliances Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Electric Oven: Yes
  • Other Structures Shed(s): Yes
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Lot Spa Y N: No
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Security Features Video Doorbell: Yes
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Dayton CDP
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s): Yes
  • Lot Water Body Access Y N3: No
  • Security Features Security Cameras Owned: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Smart Thermostat
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Metal Frames
  • Interior Living Area4: 1608.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Living Room Features Separate Formal Room: Yes
  • Family Room Features Separate Formal Room3: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Laundry Features In Hall: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Tub Shower Combination: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Kitchen Combination: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Family Room: Yes
  • Window Features Metal Frames: Yes
  • Laundry Features Shelves: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Interior Features Smart Thermostat: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Electric Cooktop3: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Closet: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dog Run
  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle
  • Stories: 1
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Patio
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Roof Pitched: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • Exterior Features Dog Run: Yes
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No
  • Lot Waterfront Y N2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 2.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features R V Access Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Laundry Closet, Shelves
  • Cooling: Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 019-295-13
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Front Yard, Full, Partial
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22216.0
  • Zoning: RR2T

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1633.01

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Sutro
  • HighSchool: Dayton

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.27%
Views
506

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.71%
Original Mortgage
$14,000
Outstanding Balance
$14,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$380,597

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2020
Closed on
Aug 5, 2020
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$290,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,200
-2.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.87%
Original Mortgage
$293,737
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2018
Closed on
Jul 26, 2018
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.59%
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2018
Closed on
Jun 25, 2018
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2016
Closed on
Feb 17, 2016
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2015
Sold by
Heiss Henry W and Heiss Frances T
Bought by
Puzzles Llc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $400,000 First Centennial Title
Bargain Sale Deed $290,800 Etrco
Bargain Sale Deed $260,000 First American Title Minden
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Minden
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Minden
Bargain Sale Deed $175,000 Western Title Co
Trustee Deed $126,200 Accommodation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $14,000 New Conventional
Open $392,755 FHA
Previous Owner $293,737 New Conventional
Previous Owner $208,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $400,000 +1.3% $249 / Sq Ft
02/21/2026 02/21/26 For Sale $395,000 +35.8% $246 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Sold $290,800 -2.7% $181 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2020 06/30/20 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2020 06/09/20 For Sale $299,000 +15.0% $186 / Sq Ft
08/03/2018 08/03/18 Sold $260,000 -3.7% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2018 05/19/18 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2018 05/04/18 For Sale $270,000 +54.3% $168 / Sq Ft
02/18/2016 02/18/16 Sold $175,000 -2.7% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/01/2016 02/01/16 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2016 01/23/16 For Sale $179,900 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,633 $87,065 $57,750 $29,315
2024 $1,493 $87,299 $57,750 $29,548
2023 $1,493 $85,945 $57,750 $28,195
2022 $1,098 $81,338 $54,702 $26,636
2021 $1,017 $81,168 $54,702 $26,466
2020 $941 $80,407 $54,700 $25,707
2019 $882 $69,088 $43,760 $25,328
2018 $840 $56,342 $31,260 $25,082
2017 $815 $46,316 $20,830 $25,486
2016 $795 $32,915 $5,780 $27,135
2015 $793 $24,822 $5,780 $19,042
2014 $770 $24,695 $5,780 $18,915

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 260001961

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 019-295-13

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.