NOT LISTED FOR SALE

151 W Shore Dr Marblehead, MA 01945

Estimated Value: $1,010,000 - $1,242,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,107 Sq Ft
$525/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 11, 2021

Last sale price $821,000 $390 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,569 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

Beautifully renovated cape in a central location of town abutting Hawthorn Pond Conservation Area, and very close to town walking trails. Three bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms, one being the newly renovated master suite. Walk right into the open concept, airy living room with half sloped shed ceiling, central artisan stone wood burning fireplace, hardwood flooring, and lots of light. The kitchen was custom renovated in 2014 with upgraded cabinetry, cooktop island, new appliances, and windows overlooking the large manicured yard with irrigation. Dining room also overlooks the large yard space, with exterior access to oversized deck, the perfect layout for the entertainer. Master Suite is also on the main level. Lower living area includes a large family room with custom built-in, two bedrooms, full bathroom, laundry room, walk in storage, and exterior access. As a bonus, new water heater, freshly painted, new carpeting, 2 car carport, and central air conditioning throughout

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Liz Walters

Coldwell Banker Realty - Marblehead Listed on: 03/16/2021

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Cape
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 379.21
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1970

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wall to Wall Carpet, Hardwood, Stone / Slate
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Countertop Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Vent Hood
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Second Floor, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: First Floor, Ceiling - Beamed, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: Second Floor, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Main Level, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: First Floor, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Main Level, Low Flow Toilet, Lighting - Sconce
  • No Rooms: 7
  • Dining Room: On Level: Second Floor, Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, Main Level, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Ceiling - Half-Vaulted
  • Family Room: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Walk-in Storage
  • Kitchen: On Level: Second Floor, Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Main Level, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floor Plan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry: On Level: First Floor
  • Living Room: On Level: Second Floor, Fireplace, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Open Floor Plan, Lighting - Overhead, Ceiling - Half-Vaulted
  • Main Lo: AN6181
  • Main So: AN3959
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2107.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame, Stone/Concrete
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Clapboard, Composite
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck - Composite, Gutters, Storage Shed, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Screens, Garden Area
  • Foundation: Concrete Block
  • Insulation Feature: Full, Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 7
  • Garage Parking: Carport

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Electric Features: 220 Volts
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Zones: 2
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Heat Zones: 2
  • Hot Water: Propane Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Private School, Public School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 632900.00
  • Acre: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 10933.00
  • Page: 174
  • Zoning: RES
  • Lot Description: Wooded, Paved Drive, Gentle Slope, Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Insulated Doors, Prog. Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6962.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2023126
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • High School: Marblehead High
  • Middle School: Village/Veteran

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2021
Closed on
Jun 11, 2021
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$821,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,000
2.75%
Current Estimated Value
$1,105,809

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$284,809
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$656,800
Outstanding Balance
$585,507
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$520,302

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2017
Closed on
Aug 15, 2017
List Price
$624,900
Sold Price
$633,500
Premium/Discount to List
$8,600
1.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%
Original Mortgage
$506,800
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2013
Closed on
Feb 21, 2014
List Price
$619,000
Sold Price
$559,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,500
-9.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.63%
Original Mortgage
$447,600
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2012
Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$293,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-8.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
89.74%
Original Mortgage
$287,647
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2006
Sold by
Cuzner Dean and Cuzner Mary-Beth
Bought by
Cuzner Mary-Beth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2006
Sold by
Lohan Kristin and Lohan Scott
Bought by
Cuzner Dean

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Choi Wonhee $821,000 None Available
Choi Wonhee $821,000 None Available
Black Jeremy $633,500 --
Gleason James $559,500 --
Gleason James $559,500 --
Zelek Rafal $293,000 --
Zelek Rafal $293,000 --
Cuzner Mary-Beth -- --
Cuzner Dean $404,000 --
Lohan Scott $261,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Choi Wonhee $656,800
Closed Choi Wonhee $656,800
Previous Owner Black Jeremy $506,800
Previous Owner Gleason James $447,600
Previous Owner Zelek Rafal $287,647
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/11/2021 06/11/21 Sold $821,000 +2.8% $390 / Sq Ft
03/24/2021 03/24/21 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2021 03/16/21 For Sale $799,000 +26.1% $379 / Sq Ft
08/15/2017 08/15/17 Sold $633,500 +1.4% $301 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2017 07/01/17 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2017 06/20/17 For Sale $624,900 +11.7% $297 / Sq Ft
02/21/2014 02/21/14 Sold $559,500 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/26/2014 01/26/14 Off Market $559,500 -- --
12/06/2013 12/06/13 Price Changed $565,000 -0.9% $279 / Sq Ft
11/19/2013 11/19/13 Price Changed $570,000 -1.6% $281 / Sq Ft
10/30/2013 10/30/13 Price Changed $579,000 -1.0% $286 / Sq Ft
10/10/2013 10/10/13 Price Changed $585,000 -2.3% $289 / Sq Ft
09/13/2013 09/13/13 Price Changed $599,000 -3.2% $296 / Sq Ft
08/24/2013 08/24/13 For Sale $619,000 +111.3% $306 / Sq Ft
02/20/2013 02/20/13 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2013 02/19/13 Sold $293,000 -8.4% $266 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2013 01/25/13 For Sale $320,000 0.0% $291 / Sq Ft
11/14/2012 11/14/12 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2012 09/10/12 Price Changed $320,000 -7.5% $291 / Sq Ft
09/01/2012 09/01/12 For Sale $346,000 -- $315 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,064 $891,000 $542,900 $348,100
2024 $6,861 $765,700 $529,300 $236,400
2023 $7,639 $763,900 $508,900 $255,000
2022 $7,086 $673,600 $420,700 $252,900
2021 $6,595 $632,900 $380,000 $252,900
2020 $6,471 $622,800 $407,200 $215,600
2019 $6,374 $593,500 $380,000 $213,500
2018 $5,864 $532,100 $325,700 $206,400
2017 $6,008 $545,700 $339,300 $206,400
2016 $5,543 $499,400 $298,600 $200,800
2015 $5,099 $460,200 $271,400 $188,800
2014 $4,011 $361,700 $257,900 $103,800

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72799116

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MARB-000100-000020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.