NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Greens of Leisure World 15100 Interlachen Dr Unit 304 Silver Spring, MD 20906

Estimated Value: $284,000 - $301,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,480 Sq Ft
1,830 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 27, 2021

Last sale price $245,000 $166 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,772 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2021

Sparkling, move in ready two bedroom plus den 1,480 square foot condo in this 55 plus gated community with tons of amenities! Large living and dining rooms open to den and enclosed balcony with wall of windows and beautiful views of trees. Renovated table space kitchen with hardwood floors, stainless appliances, granite countertops, large pantry plus additional large closet. Two generous sized bedrooms with closets galore , each with its own bathroom. Both bedrooms open to the enclosed balcony. In unit washer/dryer. Convenient building location close to the elevator with easy access to the extra wide garage parking space on the lobby level plus a storage room and storage cage in the basement. Wonderful Leisure World amenities include fitness center, pools, tennis courts, golf courses, clubhouses, walking paths, social activities, transportation to The Leisure World Center and metro and all of the additional resort like amenities. Close to many shopping and dining options! Come live the good life!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sonya Seigel

(301) 755-5613 sonya.seigel@remax.net Samson Properties License #620775 Listed on: 04/28/2021

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Michaels

(240) 219-2422 amy.michaels@longandfoster.com Compass License #0225183741

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,856

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $968 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,480 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Tax Lot EISURE
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161302763651

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, lawn maintenance, management, pool(s), recreation facility, reserve funds, road maintenance, sauna, security gate, sewer, snow removal, trash, health club
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,856

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1,830 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$968 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Hi-Rise 9+ Floors
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2021-04-28
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Icemaker, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Elevator, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1480
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1480
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 165.54
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1480
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: No
  • Garage Features: Covered Parking, Inside Access, Additional Storage Area
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Refuse: 16.06

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 968.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Elevator, Exercise Room, Extra Storage, Fitness Center, Gated Community, Golf Club, Golf Course, Golf Course Membership Available, Jog/Walk Path, Picnic Area, Pool - Indoor, Pool - Outdoor, Recreational Center, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Retirement Community, Sauna, Security, Storage Bin, Tennis Courts, Transportation Service
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Sauna, Security Gate, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Health Club
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 187600.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 80400.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: PRC
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14062889
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2856.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161302763651
  • Tax Lot: EISURE
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2021
Closed on
May 27, 2021
Sold by
Lansing Leilani and The Leilani Lansing Trust
Bought by
Jacobs Esther and Esther Jacobs Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Sonya Seigel
Samson Properties
Buyer's Agent
Amy Michaels
Compass
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Current Estimated Value
$292,695

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,695
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2017
Sold by
Lansing Leilani
Bought by
Lansing Leilani and The Leilani Lansing Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2017
Closed on
Jun 27, 2017
Sold by
Kraus Melvin and The Frida Rowe By Pass Trust
List Price
$284,950
Sold Price
$263,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,450
-7.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2004
Sold by
Rowe Jack J and Rowe E F
Bought by
Rowe Jack J Et Al Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 1996
Sold by
Patico Elaine C
Bought by
Rowe Jack J and Rowe F E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jacobs Esther $245,000 Rgs Title Llc
Lansing Leilani -- Hutton Patt Title & Escrow L
Lansing Leilani $263,500 Hutton Patt Title & Escrow L
Rowe Jack J Et Al Tr -- --
Rowe Jack J Tr -- --
Rowe Jack J $225,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/27/2021 05/27/21 Sold $245,000 0.0% $166 / Sq Ft
05/04/2021 05/04/21 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2021 04/28/21 For Sale $245,000 -7.0% $166 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Sold $263,500 -0.5% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2017 05/20/17 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2017 05/12/17 Price Changed $264,950 -3.6% $179 / Sq Ft
04/27/2017 04/27/17 Price Changed $274,950 -1.8% $186 / Sq Ft
03/20/2017 03/20/17 Price Changed $279,950 -1.8% $189 / Sq Ft
02/24/2017 02/24/17 For Sale $284,950 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,916 $258,000 -- --
2024 $2,916 $248,000 $74,400 $173,600
2023 $2,222 $248,000 $74,400 $173,600
2022 $2,099 $248,000 $74,400 $173,600
2020 $0 $261,333 $0 $0
2019 $2,164 $254,667 $0 $0
2018 $2,740 $248,000 $74,400 $173,600
2017 $1,899 $234,667 $0 $0
2016 -- $221,333 $0 $0
2015 $1,803 $208,000 $0 $0
2014 $1,803 $208,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC753126

Bright MLS

APN: 13-02763651

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.