NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15104 Winstead Ln Silver Spring, MD 20905

Estimated Value: $782,000 - $796,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,461 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 14, 2025

Last sale price $789,000 $228 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $4,804 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Stonegate Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of November 2025

Charming and Updated Home in Silver Spring Welcome to 15104 Winstead Lane—Nestled in the heart of Silver Spring’s coveted Stonegate Community, this beautifully maintained residence offers a rare blend of timeless charm and modern updates. With one of the largest footprints in the neighborhood, this home delivers generous living space, stylish finishes, and everyday comfort—all in a serene, tree-lined setting. This home has been carefully improved over the years with major system and structural updates that provide peace of mind for the next owner. A 30-year Timberline roof (2010), stainless steel chimney liner (2016), and HVAC/water pump replacement (2018) ensure durability and efficiency. Pella windows (2002) enhance natural light and energy efficiency, while a vinyl boundary fence (2007) adds privacy and function to the outdoor space. Inside, the kitchen and bathrooms were remodeled in 2008, showcasing modern finishes that complement the home’s warm layout. A screened-in porch (1999) and exterior patio addition (1999) create multiple options for enjoying the outdoors, while the original screened porch was enclosed and converted into a functional office space (1990)—perfect for remote work, a playroom or quiet study. Several rooms were given a fresh coat of paint to make this home move-in ready! This home’s blend of charm, comfort, and upgrades makes it a truly move-in ready opportunity in a prime location close to schools, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes and within walking distance to The Stonegate Community Pool With its long list of updates and inviting layout, 15104 Winstead Lane is ready to welcome its next owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Russell Lee

(703) 679-1700 klrw319@kw.com Keller Williams Realty License #0225259063 Listed on: 10/17/2025

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Layne

(240) 219-2422 jonathan@layneresidentialgroup.com Compass License #647681

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,297

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 21,634 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R200

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160500369473

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,297

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 10/17/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 3973
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3461
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 267.55
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2949
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 512
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 512
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1024
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 361.78
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector, Security System

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: STONEGATE
  • High School: JAMES HUBERT BLAKE
  • Middle Or Junior School: WHITE OAK

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.50
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 21634.00
  • Zoning: R200
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7297.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160500369473
  • Tax Lot: 24
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2025
Closed on
Nov 13, 2025
Sold by
Mellish Richard E and Mellish Ann B
Bought by
Singh Vij Satinderpal and Diyanova Vij Nevena
Seller's Agent
Russell Lee
Keller Williams Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jonathan Layne
Compass
List Price
$789,000
Sold Price
$789,000
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$786,870

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,130
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.56%
Original Mortgage
$589,000
Outstanding Balance
$588,435
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,435

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1990
Bought by
Mellish Richard E and A B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Singh Vij Satinderpal $789,000 First American Title
Mellish Richard E $309,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Singh Vij Satinderpal $589,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Sold $789,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $789,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,297 $621,667 -- --
2024 $7,297 $569,233 $0 $0
2023 $5,968 $516,800 $311,800 $205,000
2022 $4,135 $513,067 $0 $0
2020 $0 $505,600 $311,800 $193,800
2019 $5,400 $505,600 $311,800 $193,800
2018 $5,585 $505,600 $311,800 $193,800
2017 $5,380 $509,400 $0 $0
2016 -- $487,500 $0 $0
2015 $5,368 $465,600 $0 $0
2014 $5,368 $443,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2201072

Bright MLS

APN: 05-00369473

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.