NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1515 Lake Dr Morris, IL 60450

Estimated Value: $413,000 - $450,320

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2024

Last sale price $400,000 $211 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,128 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2024

Welcome home to this beautiful ranch home that backs to water! We have 4 bed and 2 full bath upstairs, office/guest room with attached full bath in the basement. 2 car garage that opens to the laundry room. Spacious 1,900 above ground with the same 1,900sqft in the basement. Built in 1992 this home has it all! Rood 2012, A/C 2014, Hot water heater 2024, Furnace 2012, including a GENERAC whole home generator!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ondrea Weikum-Grill

Compass License #475122271 Listed on: 05/27/2024

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Kinzler

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475136476

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,746

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 22,651 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x255
  • Lake Front
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Bedroom in Basement
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Basement Storage

Schools

  • Morris Grade Elementary And Middle School
  • Morris Community High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • Lakewood Estates Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,746

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Lakewood Estates
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Dining Combo
  • LivingArea: 1900
  • Room Type: Office, Recreation Room, Storage
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1900
  • Basement Description: Finished,Rec/Family Area,Sleeping Area,Storage Space
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Kitchen
  • Total Sq Ft: 3800
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Lake Front, Water View
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Morris Grade School
  • High School: Morris Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Morris Grade School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.52
  • Lot Dimensions: 90X255
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8745.98
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2024
Closed on
Jun 25, 2024
List Price
$374,999
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,001
6.67%
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$413,074

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,074
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2014
Sold by
Scott G Scott G and Macleod Paulette
Bought by
Macleod Scott G and Macleod Paulette

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blanford Kathleen $400,000 None Listed On Document
Macleod Scott G -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Sold $400,000 +6.7% $211 / Sq Ft
05/30/2024 05/30/24 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2024 05/22/24 For Sale $374,999 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,097 $132,902 $35,886 $97,016
2023 $10,401 $124,569 $33,636 $90,933
2022 $8,746 $110,748 $29,904 $80,844
2021 $7,629 $95,869 $25,886 $69,983
2020 $6,952 $86,956 $23,479 $63,477
2019 $8,123 $100,446 $27,121 $73,325
2018 $8,107 $100,275 $27,075 $73,200
2017 $8,100 $100,687 $27,186 $73,501
2016 $8,150 $101,591 $34,768 $66,823
2015 $7,656 $99,142 $33,930 $65,212
2014 $7,406 $94,206 $32,241 $61,965
2013 $7,051 $92,450 $31,640 $60,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12062088

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-05-428-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.