Listed by Ideal Real Estate, Bought with Windermere R.E Port Ludlow
$724,995
SOLD MAR 11, 2026

1515 Olson Rd Sequim, WA 98382

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,888 Sq Ft
4.91 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2026

$384 Per Sq Ft

About This Home

As of March 2026

Set on just shy of 5 serene acres, this inviting home captures sweeping views of the Strait of Juan de Fuca and Mt. Baker, offering the quintessential lifestyle buyers seek. Perfectly positioned between Sequim and Port Angeles, it provides easy access to all the outdoor recreation, trails, and coastal beauty the region is known for.Inside, vaulted ceilings and an open floor plan create a bright, airy living space anchored by a charming wood free-standing stove. The main level features three comfortable bedrooms, while the loft adds a flexible bonus area ideal for guests, an office, or creative studio. Large windows frame the surrounding landscape, bringing natural light and views into every corner.A spacious detached garage with a 3⁄4 bath offers endless room for hobbies, projects, or storage. Additional outbuildings, RV/boat parking, and a well-established orchard with a chicken coop make the property feel like a private homestead. A small pond adds to the peaceful setting, creating a true retreat for nature lovers.Whether you're searching for homes with mountain views, a property with space to spread out, or proximity to the best of the Olympic Peninsula, this is a rare opportunity to own a slice of the Pacific Northwest lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joanne Soderlind

Ideal Real Estate License #26002671 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Co-Listed By

Shawn McCourt

Ideal Real Estate License #27648

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Bacchus

Windermere R.E Port Ludlow License #129144

Windermere R.E Port Ludlow

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2483605

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,985

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 4.91 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,888 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,985

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

4.91 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 11 - 1 1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: Keegan Lg Lt Sbdv
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1888
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2483605, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2483605?w=Consumer&agent=129198
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Concrete, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Fireplace, Jetted Tub, Loft, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1888
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1888
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Mountains, Pond, Strait, Territorial

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private
  • Security: Partially Fenced
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove/Free Standing, Wall Furnace

• High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 0430343480100000
  • Topography: Rolling
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.91
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 213880
  • Zoning: R5
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Fenced-Partially,Outbuildings,Patio,RV Parking
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist
  • ZoningJurisdiction: County
  • LotNumber: 1

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Wood

Rental Info

  • ShortTermRentalYN: false

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4985.05

Closed on
Jun 16, 2005
Sold by
Bakay Richard R
Bought by
Hughes Brian S and Hughes Megan E

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Outstanding Balance
$169,304
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$578,902

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $420,000 Olympic Peninsula Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $336,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Sold $724,995 0.0% $384 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $724,995 -- $384 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,140 $548,701 $210,975 $337,726
2023 $4,140 $555,114 $191,575 $363,539
2022 $3,997 $516,314 $152,775 $363,539
2021 $3,762 $434,128 $127,313 $306,815
2020 $3,888 $375,035 $121,250 $253,785
2018 $3,019 $314,907 $91,094 $223,813
2017 $2,545 $268,832 $91,094 $177,738
2016 $2,562 $269,289 $91,094 $178,195
2015 $2,562 $250,144 $101,216 $148,928
2013 $2,562 $242,698 $101,216 $141,482
2012 $2,562 $255,767 $106,839 $148,928
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2483605

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 0430343480100000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.