1516 W Jackson St Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $138,000 - $165,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1516 W Jackson St, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $149,392, approximately $114 per square foot. 1516 W Jackson St is a home located in Covington City with nearby schools including Jeter-Watson Elementary School and Rivermont School - Alleghany Highlands.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2022
Sold by
Anderson Betty S Vie
Bought by
Wright Linda Y
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Linda Y | $99,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $836 | $98,300 | $9,000 | $89,300 |
| 2024 | -- | $98,300 | $9,000 | $89,300 |
| 2023 | $836 | $98,300 | $9,000 | $89,300 |
| 2022 | $558 | $65,600 | $9,000 | $56,600 |
| 2021 | $525 | $65,600 | $9,000 | $56,600 |
| 2020 | $525 | $65,600 | $9,000 | $56,600 |
| 2019 | $525 | $65,600 | $9,000 | $56,600 |
| 2018 | $482 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $60,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map