NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1518 E Providence Ave Spokane, WA 99207

Bemiss Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $265,000 - $293,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,207 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 11, 2018

Last sale price $150,000 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,679 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2018

Great house to call Home. SNAP went through it last sale and made sure everything was up to par. County records show 3 bedrooms, 1 bath and 1207sf. Nice fenced back yard with room for garage, back deck for your BBQ, large storage shed, gas heat, large kitchen with island, main floor W/D, eating bar. Very comfortable home. SNAP installed the ramp, roof and furnace were only a couple of years old at last sale, good neighborhood waiting for you to share it. Short walk to Hayes Park. Come see for yourself.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Glendenning

Source Real Estate North License #24251 Listed on: 05/10/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Miranda Bales

Epique Realty License #82981

Epique Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,241

Year Built

  • Built in 1908

Lot Details

  • 6,700 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,207 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 35043.0839

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,241

Year Built

Built in 1908

Lot Details

6,700 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Sub Type: Res/Site Blt
  • Access: Pub Rd
  • Accessibility: Ramp/Lvl Entrance
  • Class: Residential
  • Style Of Construction: 1-1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Lvt Date: 05/10/2018
  • Geo Address Line: 1518 E Providence Ave
  • Geo Primary City: Spokane
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: WA
  • Geo Update Timestamp: 5/11/2018 6:58:04 AM
  • Geo Zoom Level: 15
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Approx Sq Ft: 1207
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 124.28
  • Number of Stories: 2
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Estimated First Floor Sq Ft: 837
  • First Floor Bedrooms: 1
  • First Floor Bathrooms: 1
  • Second Floor Estimated Sq Ft: 370
  • Second Floor Bedrooms: 2
  • Special Features: Mn Flr Util
  • Design: Bungalow, Victorian
  • Dining Room: Informal, Kit Eat Sp, Eat Bar
  • Kitchen Appliances: Fr Stnd Rng, D/W, Refrig, Kit Island

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Out Buildings: Stge Shd
  • Roof: Comp

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Shop Area
  • Garage Size: 0

Utilities

  • Heating/Cooling: Gas, Forced Air
  • Power Company: Avista
  • Water Company: City Spok

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Cable TV, Deck, Do Not Use - StS, Cable Internet

Schools

  • School District: Spokane Dist 81

Lot Info

  • Acres Mol: 0.15
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 6700
  • Loc Dir E W: E
  • Loc Numberblk E W: 15
  • Loc Numberblks N S: 37
  • Estimated Lot Dimension Depth: 134
  • Lot Information: Fncd Bk Yd, Level
  • Parcel Number: 35043.0839
  • Site Improvements: Pub Sewer, Swr Conn, Pub Wtr

Tax Info

  • Tax Database Id: 1
  • Taxes: 1240.80
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 35043.0839

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2018
Closed on
Jun 7, 2018
List Price
$127,500
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,500
17.65%
Current Estimated Value
$274,422

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,422
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.89%
Original Mortgage
$145,500
Outstanding Balance
$125,833
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$148,589

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2010
Sold by
Errington Peter J and Errington Esther M
Bought by
Bowman Christine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,900
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2001
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Errington Peter J and Errington Esther M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$41,400
Interest Rate
7.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2001
Sold by
Homestreet Bank
Bought by
Hud

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$41,400
Interest Rate
7.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2001
Sold by
Hannum Andrew J and Ross Nichole J
Bought by
Homestreet Bank and Continental Svgs Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1995
Sold by
Afana Marilyn
Bought by
Hannum Andrew J and Ross Nichole J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,964
Interest Rate
9.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hunt Toby L $150,000 Vista Title & Escorw Llc
Bowman Christine $100,180 Pacific Northwest Title
Errington Peter J -- First American Title Ins
Hud -- First American Title Ins
Homestreet Bank $77,347 First American Title Ins
Hannum Andrew J $81,437 Spokane County Title Company
Afana Marilyn $58,317 Spokane County Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hunt Toby L $145,500
Previous Owner Bowman Christine $79,900
Previous Owner Errington Peter J $41,400
Previous Owner Hannum Andrew J $69,964
Closed Hannum Andrew J $2,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/11/2018 06/11/18 Sold $150,000 +17.6% $124 / Sq Ft
05/23/2018 05/23/18 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2018 05/10/18 For Sale $127,500 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,593 $231,100 $90,000 $141,100
2024 $2,593 $260,900 $75,000 $185,900
2023 $2,389 $251,600 $70,000 $181,600
2022 $2,258 $243,800 $65,000 $178,800
2021 $1,969 $165,100 $35,000 $130,100
2020 $1,625 $131,100 $29,000 $102,100
2019 $1,170 $97,500 $23,500 $74,000
2018 $1,241 $88,900 $20,000 $68,900
2017 $158 $83,900 $20,000 $63,900
2016 $126 $75,700 $20,000 $55,700
2015 $96 $71,300 $20,000 $51,300
2014 -- $73,500 $20,000 $53,500
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 201816850

Spokane Association of REALTORS®

APN: 35043.0839

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.