NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,345,000 - $2,293,373

3 Beds
1 Bath
2,112 Sq Ft
$828/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2025

Last sale price $1,440,000 $682 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,960 / mo

69 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

Discover coastal living at its finest with this fully renovated legal duplex in the heart of Silver Strand Beach, a laid-back surfside community located just north of Malibu and south of Ventura. This exceptional property offers two beautifully updated units, perfect for multi-generational living, rental income, or a combination of both. The first unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and a flexible bonus room that can serve as a third bedroom or home office. The upstairs unit offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a private deck perfect for relaxing or entertaining, and a cozy electric fireplace for added comfort. Both units have been thoughtfully upgraded with brand new cabinets, new flooring, new appliances, and a new tankless water heater, making this a truly turnkey opportunity. The property also includes an attached one-car garage with laundry hookups, offering added convenience for both units. The exterior has been freshly repainted, the roof was replaced in 2012, and the newly paved, oversized driveway provides ample off-street parking. Additional upgrades include modern LED lighting throughout for energy efficiency. Just a short stroll from the sand, this home offers the best of Southern California beach living--quiet, uncrowded beaches, excellent surf, and a close-knit community feel. Live in one unit and rent out the other, or create the ideal setup for extended family--this is a rare chance to own a move-in-ready duplex in one of SoCal's most desirable coastal neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann Howarth

RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Office Brokerage Phone: (805) 216-4580 License #01412324 Listed on: 05/15/2025

RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Office

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Grzybowski

Redfin Corporation License #01985498

Redfin Corporation

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2,450 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls
  • Fenced
  • No Sprinklers

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 2,112 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Bathroom

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Utilities

  • Heating Available
  • Tankless Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2060145110

Community Details

Overview

  • Silverstrand Beach 0308 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Fishing
  • Water Sports
  • Bike Trail

Building Details

  • Electric Expense $2,400
  • Insurance Expense $2,000
  • Trash Expense $150
  • Water Sewer Expense $2,400
  • Operating Expense $6,950
  • Gross Income $72,000
  • Net Operating Income $65,050

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1975 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2,450 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Silverstrand Beach - 0308
  • View: No
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 2400.00
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Turnkey
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 2060145110
  • Year Built: 1975

• Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 681.82
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Yes
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Tankless Water Heater, Range Hood, Gas Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Refrigerator, Freezer
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 150.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Watersports, Fishing

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2450.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0562

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 2400.00
  • Gross Income: 72000.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 6000.00
  • Insurance Expense: 2000.00
  • Lot Size Area: 2450.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 65050.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Expenses: 6950.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 36.18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2025
Closed on
Oct 6, 2025
Sold by
Meyers Living Trust and Meyers Christopher J
Bought by
152 Los Angeles Avenue Llc
Seller's Agent
Ann Howarth
RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Office
Buyer's Agent
Lori Grzybowski
Redfin Corporation
List Price
$1,499,000
Sold Price
$1,440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-3.94%
Views
238
Current Estimated Value
$1,747,791

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$307,791
Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.87%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2025
Closed on
Jul 30, 2025
List Price
$1,499,000
Sold Price
$1,440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-3.94%
Views
238

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2024
Sold by
Rao Jean
Bought by
Yu Changhong

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2024
Sold by
Rao Ling
Bought by
Yu Changhong

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2021
Sold by
Rao Joe L
Bought by
Rao Linc C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2015
Sold by
Rao Joel L
Bought by
Rao Jean S and Rao Joel L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2013
Sold by
Yu Chang H and Rao Jean S
Bought by
Ralo Joe L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2012
Sold by
Yu Chang H
Bought by
Rao Jean S and Rao Ling C

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2012
Sold by
Yu Chang H
Bought by
Yu Chang H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2012
Sold by
Yu Chang H and Rao Joe L
Bought by
Yu Chang H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2011
Sold by
Christensen Donald R and Christensen Gaylean M
Bought by
Rao Joe L and Yu Chang Hung

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$282,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2004
Sold by
Clay John C
Bought by
Christensen Donald R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$604,000
Interest Rate
1.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2002
Sold by
Huckaby Julie M
Bought by
Clay John C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
7.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
152 Los Angeles Avenue Llc -- None Listed On Document
Meyers Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Meyers Christopher J $1,440,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Rao Jean S -- None Available
Yu Chang H -- First American Title Company
Yu Chang H -- None Available
Rao Joe L $482,000 None Available
Christensen Donald R $755,000 Equity Title Company
Clay John C $415,000 Lawyers Title Company
Erickson Carole -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Meyers Christopher J $1,080,000
Previous Owner Yu Chang H $284,000
Previous Owner Rao Joe L $282,000
Previous Owner Christensen Donald R $604,000
Previous Owner Clay John C $332,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Sold $1,440,000 0.0% $682 / Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Off Market $1,440,000 -- --
05/16/2025 05/16/25 For Sale $1,499,000 -- $710 / Sq Ft
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,672 $2,370,000 $1,540,500 $829,500
2024 $7,672 $640,324 $445,864 $194,460
2023 $7,288 $627,769 $437,121 $190,648
2022 $7,085 $615,460 $428,550 $186,910
2021 $7,082 $603,393 $420,147 $183,246
2020 $6,998 $597,208 $415,840 $181,368
2019 $6,900 $585,499 $407,687 $177,812
2018 $6,669 $574,020 $399,694 $174,326
2017 $6,423 $562,765 $391,857 $170,908
2016 $6,230 $551,731 $384,174 $167,557
2015 $6,076 $543,445 $378,404 $165,041
2014 $5,502 $487,414 $328,652 $158,762
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V1-29962

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 206-0-145-110

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.