J
Landlord's Agent in 2026
Jeanine Tepper
Daniel Gale Sotheby's
(631) 692-6770
8 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $920,061
Move right into this fabulous newly renovated Cold Spring Harbor Village Cottage. This beautifully furnished home has been thoughtfully updated with all white finishes and interiors. The red house is a rare gem available immediately for rent. With timeless charm and thoughtful updates, this home offers the perfect blend of old-world allure and modern comfort. The inviting front porch is the ideal spot for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Overlooking the quaint village, this perfect location offers easy access to all Cold Spring Harbor offers. Inside, the home boasts gleaming, newly refinished hardwood floors that flow throughout the open-concept main level. The spacious living room offers seamless lines into a bright and airy dining area, making it perfect for entertaining. There is an office nook off the dining room offering plenty of cabinetry with storage. The heart of the home is the brand-new kitchen, featuring classic white cabinetry, stylish open shelving, and a central island complete with a sink and seating for casual dining. A back door leads directly to a private yard—ideal for outdoor gatherings. The main floor also includes a convenient half bath with a new full-size washer and dryer. Upstairs, you’ll find two bedrooms and a full bathroom with double sinks, providing comfortable accommodations. Two convenient off-street parking spaces are included. Eagle Dock Beach available with fee. CSH School District #2.
Last Agent to Rent the Property
Daniel Gale Sothebys Intl Rlty Brokerage Phone: 631-692-6770 License #10401247510 Listed on: 04/02/2026
Co-Listed By
Daniel Gale Sothebys Intl Rlty Brokerage Phone: 631-692-6770 License #10301215298
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ravitch Richard | $4,500,000 | Tom Twomey | |
| Springsteen Jean | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Rented | $6,650 | +2.3% | -- | |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | For Rent | $6,500 | +25.0% | -- | |
| 07/09/2025 07/09/25 | Rented | $5,200 | -13.3% | -- | |
| 05/23/2025 05/23/25 | For Rent | $6,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 11/27/2023 11/27/23 | Sold | $395,000 | 0.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 10/05/2023 10/05/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/05/2023 09/05/23 | Off Market | $395,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/13/2023 03/13/23 | Price Changed | $549,000 | -8.3% | -- | |
| 09/29/2022 09/29/22 | Price Changed | $599,000 | -7.7% | -- | |
| 08/02/2022 08/02/22 | Price Changed | $649,000 | -7.2% | -- | |
| 07/06/2022 07/06/22 | Price Changed | $699,000 | -3.6% | -- | |
| 06/23/2022 06/23/22 | Price Changed | $725,000 | -3.3% | -- | |
| 04/30/2022 04/30/22 | For Sale | $750,000 | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,741 | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
| 2023 | $2,870 | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
| 2022 | $5,357 | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
| 2021 | $5,279 | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
| 2020 | $5,291 | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
| 2019 | $10,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,967 | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
| 2017 | $4,967 | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
| 2016 | $4,834 | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,400 | $400 | $1,000 |
J
Landlord's Agent in 2026
Jeanine Tepper
Daniel Gale Sotheby's
(631) 692-6770
8 Total Sales
Landlord's Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Jeanne Leonard
Daniel Gale Sotheby's
(631) 902-9250
11 in this area
78 Total Sales
Tenant's Agent in 2026
Debra Russell
Daniel Gale Sotheby's
(516) 662-5401
14 in this area
107 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Patricia Moroney
Daniel Gale Sotheby's
(516) 313-8966
59 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2023
Christine Ambrosio
Signature Premier Properties
(516) 526-9683
1 in this area
15 Total Sales
Source: OneKey® MLS
MLS Number: 979524
APN: 0400-063-00-03-00-031-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.