NOT LISTED FOR SALE

152 Mill River Rd Chappaqua, NY 10514

Estimated Value: $812,000 - $1,109,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,079 Sq Ft
$457/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 25, 2024

Last sale price $825,000 $397 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,533 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Horace Greeley High School Rated A+
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of July 2024

Fabulous charming cape in the heart of Chappaqua, just minutes to town center, train, shops, restaurants, farmer market, 47 min to Grand Central. From the main entrance enter a spacious first-floor living room with a wood-burning fireplace, an updated custom kitchen with stainless steel appliances, and a formal dining room. There is also a bedroom on the first floor, a full bathroom with a tub. Second floor with high ceilings: primary large bedroom with walk out to a private deck, second bedroom, walk-in closet, full spacious bath with marble countertop, "Restoration Hardware" medicine cabinet, and standing custom shower. Many updates have been made.
Step out to the lovely backyard, perfect for summer dining al-fresco, there is also a detached garage and a playground. Chappaqua schools, STAR, if eligible, is $1715. Additional Information: Amenities:Marble Bath,ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Natalia Wixom

Compass Greater NY, LLC Brokerage Phone: (914) 238-0676 License #10401289722 Listed on: 04/20/2024

Compass Greater NY, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

James Mulvey Jr.

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. License #30MU0854011

Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,974

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 0.37

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,079 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • New Windows
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Dishwasher
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Additional Features

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Community Details

  • Park

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3600-100-010-00002-000-0018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,974

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: (914) 238-0676
  • Building Stories: 2
  • CurrentPrice: 825000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 396.82540
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 384.31938
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 2159459.4595
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Chefs Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, First Floor Bedroom, Granite Counters, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Bilco Door(s), Full, Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Door Hardware,Light Fixtures,Oven/Range,Playset
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2079
  • Window Features: New Windows, Skylight(s)
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Mailbox
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Description: Attached, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ductless
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas, Steam

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
  • Parcel Number: 3600-100-010-00002-000-0018
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 16974
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Roaring Brook
  • High School: Horace Greeley High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2024
Closed on
Jul 24, 2024
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$825,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
3.25%
Current Estimated Value
$950,058

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,058
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.20%
Original Mortgage
$655,000
Outstanding Balance
$643,538
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$306,520

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2015
Closed on
Oct 23, 2015
List Price
$539,900
Sold Price
$529,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-2.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.21%
Original Mortgage
$423,200
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2012
Closed on
Dec 17, 2012
List Price
$519,900
Sold Price
$463,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$56,900
-10.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.87%
Original Mortgage
$416,700
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Coughlan Niamh $825,000 Stewart Title
Braverman Dylan Corey $529,000 First American
Nahas Marc E $463,000 First Choice Title Agency In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Coughlan Niamh $655,000
Previous Owner Braverman Dylan Corey $423,200
Previous Owner Nahas Marc E $416,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/25/2024 07/25/24 Sold $825,000 +3.3% $397 / Sq Ft
05/03/2024 05/03/24 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2024 04/20/24 For Sale $799,000 +51.0% $384 / Sq Ft
10/26/2015 10/26/15 Sold $529,000 -2.0% $254 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/18/2015 09/18/15 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2015 07/19/15 For Sale $539,900 +16.6% $260 / Sq Ft
01/07/2013 01/07/13 Sold $463,000 -10.9% $223 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/26/2012 11/26/12 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2012 04/16/12 For Sale $519,900 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,535 $100,800 $16,600 $84,200
2024 $17,535 $100,800 $16,600 $84,200
2023 $16,974 $100,800 $16,600 $84,200
2022 $15,935 $100,800 $16,600 $84,200
2021 $15,713 $98,180 $16,600 $81,580
2020 $15,503 $98,180 $16,600 $81,580
2019 $58,070 $98,180 $16,600 $81,580
2018 $15,825 $98,180 $16,600 $81,580
2017 $4,195 $98,180 $16,600 $81,580
2016 $14,886 $98,180 $16,600 $81,580
2015 -- $98,180 $16,600 $81,580
2014 -- $98,180 $16,600 $81,580
2013 -- $107,700 $16,600 $91,100

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: H6301366

OneKey® MLS

APN: 3600-100-010-00002-000-0018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.