$135,000
$76K PRICE DROP

152 Poplar Dr Ivanhoe, VA 24350

Estimated payment $745/month

Total Views 26,883
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,864 Sq Ft
$72 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This charming 1930 two-story home in the Ivanhoe section of Wythe County offers a glimpse into history with modern potential. Situated on a beautiful .50 acre lot. The owner is willing to sell the home with 2.550 aces or with approximately .50 acres which it is currently priced at. The property will be surveyed prior to closing depending on the amount of land the buyer is interested in. This property provides ample space for outdoor activities and future improvements. Inside, the home features three bedrooms upstairs, with the option for a fourth bedroom on the main level (no closet), which could also serve as a den or office. The updated bathroom is located on the second floor. While the home does need some TLC and finishing touches, several renovations have already been completed, including some new windows, refinished hardwood floors in most areas, and a remodeled bathroom. The first floor spans approximately 1,078 sq. ft., featuring a spacious enclosed porch that offers a perfect opportunity to be transformed into a stunning sunroom. Upstairs, you'll find an additional 786 sq. ft., providing plenty of room to personalize the space. The property also includes a 511 sq. ft. open carport, supported by four original brick columns, preserving the home's historical character. The dining room still boasts its original wooden French doors, adding to the home's timeless appeal. For those who love the outdoors, this home is ideally located near some of Southwest Virginia's best recreational spots. The New River Trail State Park is just a short distance away, offering biking, hiking, and horseback riding along its scenic route. The nearby New River provides excellent opportunities for fishing, canoeing, and kayaking, making this an ideal location for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Additionally, the property includes two outbuildings and one shed, which convey with the sale, offering extra storage or potential workshop space.

Listing Agent

Sherry Long

KW Wytheville Brokerage Phone: 5402086102 License #0225088807 Listed on: 03/30/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $294

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,864 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$294

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: I-81 N take Exit 80 (Fort Chiswell/Max Meadows), turn right onto Max Meadows road turns to Fort Chiswell Road, go 1.2 miles, turn right onto Ivanhoe Road, go 7.5 miles, turn right onto Hilltop Road, go 66 ft, turn right onto Bluebird Road, go 463 ft turn left on property will be on the left.
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Flue, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Newer Paint
  • Living Area: 1864
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Wood Frames, No Window Treatments
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Bathroom Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Irregular Lot, Level, Views
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Dry Wall, Plaster
  • Exterior Features: Horses Allowed, Lighting, Sprinkler System
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Porch

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780
  • Zoning: RES
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 294
  • Tax Lot: 00
  • Tax Map Number: 073 -002-0009-0004
  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $294 $57,600 $14,500 $43,100
2024 $294 $57,600 $14,500 $43,100
2023 $294 $56,800 $14,500 $42,300
2022 $294 $57,600 $14,500 $43,100
2021 $245 $45,300 $14,500 $30,800
2020 $245 $45,300 $14,500 $30,800
2019 $245 $45,300 $14,500 $30,800
2018 $245 $45,300 $14,500 $30,800
2017 $222 $0 $0 $0
2016 -- $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $53,900 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2012 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2025 10/28/25 Price Changed $135,000 0.0% $72 / Sq Ft
10/28/2025 10/28/25 For Sale $135,000 -32.2% $72 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Off Market $199,000 -- --
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Price Changed $199,000 -5.7% $107 / Sq Ft
03/30/2025 03/30/25 For Sale $211,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

KW Wytheville

(276) 265-8549

Section Image

Serving clients with a "servant's heart" I am a lifelong resident of Wythe County while graduating from Rural Retreat High School and acquiring a Business Management degree from Wytheville Community College. I attended Moseley Dickinson School of Real Estate and obtained my real estate license in 2005. I have 35 years experience serving the public through working at the Town of Wytheville Parks & Recreation for 7.5 years and Town of Wytheville Treasurer's Office for 10.5 years. Retiring in 2022

Sherry's Other Listings

  • TBD Riverview Rd, Ivanhoe, VA 24350

    $69,000 $30K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 1.05 Acres
    • $65,714 per Acre
    • TBD Riverview Rd
    • Ivanhoe, VA

    Build your getaway or your forever home on this rare 1.051 acre lot on Riverview Road in Ivanhoe, VA. Clear-cut and mostly level with a gently rolling slope, this property captures scenic views of the New River and offers the kind of space that fits a wide range of plans: a custom home, a cozy cabin, or a weekend camper retreat. Cross fencing is already in place ideal for horses or livestock and

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 251 Piney Mountain Rd, Wytheville, VA 24382

    $185,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,344 Sq Ft
    • 251 Piney Mountain Rd
    • Wytheville, VA

    This 2000 manufactured home located in Wythe County at 251 Piney Mountain Road, Wytheville, VA, offers peaceful country living with beautiful mountain views. The 1,344 square foot home features three bedrooms, two baths, a comfortable living room with gas logs for cozy evenings, and a functional kitchen. Enjoy the scenic surroundings from the covered front porch, open side deck, or back deck, all

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 797 Ivanhoe Rd, Max Meadows, VA 24360

    $479,000 $20K PRICE DROP

    • 8 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 1,719 Sq Ft
    • 797 Ivanhoe Rd
    • Max Meadows, VA

    Discover a rare multi-unit opportunity in Max Meadows: four buildings comprised of two side by side duplexes at 765, 767 & 797 Ivanhoe Road. Two buildings located at 765 & 767 and two buildings located at 797. Each brick building features a durable metal roof, county water and septic, and convenient off street parking with two spaces per unit, plus efficient heat pumps in every unit. The units

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 765 Ivanhoe Rd, Max Meadows, VA 24360

    $459,000 $40K PRICE DROP

    • 8 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 1,784 Sq Ft
    • 765 Ivanhoe Rd
    • Max Meadows, VA

    Discover a rare multi-unit opportunity in Max Meadows: four buildings comprised of two side by side duplexes at 765, 767 & 797 Ivanhoe Road. Two buildings located at 765 & 767 and two buildings located at 797. The units offer 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, kitchen, living room and laundry. Each brick building features a durable metal roof, county water and septic, and convenient off street parking with two

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 110 Highlander Ln, Woodlawn, VA 24381

    $282,370

    • Land
    • 34.46 Acres
    • $8,194 per Acre
    • 110 Highlander Ln
    • Woodlawn, VA

    Discover a truly rare opportunity in the Woodlawn area with this unrestricted two tract offering at 110 Highlander Lane, Woodlawn, VA totaling 34.46 acres across 11.96 acres and 22.5 acres. Both tracts are all wooded with marketable timber and each has its own access from Buckwoods Road, with entrances that should need only minimal work to create driveways. The seller prefers to sell the tracts

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 137 Crimson Ln, Max Meadows, VA 24360

    $199,000 $50K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,516 Sq Ft
    • 137 Crimson Ln
    • Max Meadows, VA

    Welcome to 137 Crimson Lane in Max Meadows an inviting brick ranch on a level 0.48-acre lot in Wythe County, offering comfort, space, and room to grow. Just over 1,500 square feet on the main level, this home features 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, plus an additional full bath in the basement. Inside, you'll find hardwood flooring throughout most of the home (with exceptions in one bedroom, the baths,

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 1849 Stroupe Mountain Rd, Wytheville, VA 24382

    $299,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,328 Sq Ft
    • 1849 Stroupe Mountain Rd
    • Wytheville, VA

    Located in the peaceful countryside of Wythe County, this charming 1961 ranch home at 1849 Stroupe Mountain Road, Wytheville, VA, offers a wonderful combination of comfort and potential. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, this well kept home showcases hardwood floors throughout, along with a mix of paneling and drywall. Upon entering through the side entrance, you'll find a spacious utility room