NOT LISTED FOR SALE

152 Prospect St Holliston, MA 01746

Estimated Value: $610,000 - $708,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,350 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2022

Last sale price $500,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,232 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

Price Adjustment! Welcome to this spacious ranch offering an in-home small business opportunity and discreetly located in a quiet Holliston neighborhood. Located within walking distance to town center, high school, trails, shopping, and close to major routes! 2017 updates include kitchen, roof, generator, deck, and water tank (2019). Passed Commercial septic in hand. The home is a traditional ranch with a 1000 sqft workspace addition. The home floor plan includes a large kitchen and dining/living room, 3 bedrooms and a privately situated deck/backyard. The kitchen provides entry to the business side that includes an office/workspace (that could easily convert to additional family living space). Below the business side is another beautifully renovated room. Bring your small business or simply expand your home! And, don't worry about NE weather, this home is ready w/ a full-house back-up natural gas generator to keep everything running.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Jewett

LAER Realty Partners Listed on: 05/27/2022

LAER Realty Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Vona

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,025

Year Built

  • Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,350 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Light Fixtures
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Car Parking Spaces

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Cooling Zones
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Generator Hookup
  • Power Generator
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 524934

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,025

Year Built

Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1960

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Laminate, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Lighting - Overhead, Open Floor Plan, Closet, Wet bar, Home Office-Separate Entry, Living/Dining Rm Combo
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Microwave,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater,Tank Water Heater, Utility Connections for Gas Range, Utility Connections for Electric Oven, Utility Connections for Gas Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Basement
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Hardwood, Pedestal Sink
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Skylight, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Balcony / Deck, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Slider
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Lighting - Overhead, In Basement
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Office Features: Flooring - Laminate, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Exterior Access, Open Floor Plan, Lighting - Overhead
  • Living Area: 2350
  • Window Features: Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Window(s) - Picture, Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
  • MAIN LO: AN1199
  • MAIN SO: AN6527

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Storage, Garden

• Parking Features: Paved Drive, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection
  • Cooling: Central Air, Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Wood Stove
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Generator, Circuit Breakers, Generator Connection
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 524934
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18295
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8025

Listed on
May 27, 2022
Closed on
Aug 1, 2022
Donna Vona
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-15.97%
Current Estimated Value
$664,977

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$164,977
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.84%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$428,311
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$236,666

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mattia Ali $500,000 None Available
Elsaesser Moritz $345,000 --
Elsaesser Moritz $345,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mattia Ali $450,000
Previous Owner Elsaesser Moritz $150,000
Previous Owner Elsaesser Moritz $100,000
Previous Owner Elsaesser Moritz $105,000
Previous Owner Elsaesser Moritz $68,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Sold $500,000 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft
07/02/2022 07/02/22 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2022 06/30/22 Price Changed $499,900 -4.8% $213 / Sq Ft
06/28/2022 06/28/22 Price Changed $524,900 -4.5% $223 / Sq Ft
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Price Changed $549,900 -7.6% $234 / Sq Ft
05/27/2022 05/27/22 For Sale $595,000 -- $253 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,181 $558,400 $243,700 $314,700
2024 $7,420 $492,700 $243,700 $249,000
2023 $8,490 $551,300 $243,700 $307,600
2022 $7,932 $456,400 $243,700 $212,700
2021 $8,024 $449,500 $232,300 $217,200
2020 $7,730 $410,100 $209,700 $200,400
2019 $7,564 $401,700 $203,500 $198,200
2018 $7,500 $401,700 $203,500 $198,200
2017 $7,071 $381,800 $207,700 $174,100
2016 $6,965 $370,700 $178,400 $192,300
2015 $6,552 $338,100 $144,400 $193,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72988106

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HOLL-000008E-000002-000190

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.