NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1524 Jersey St Alton, IL 62002

Estimated Value: $172,000 - $217,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,081 Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 6, 2023

Last sale price $170,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,298 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Corner Lot
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2023

Beautiful home with lots of charm. Features include an entry foyer with a very attractive staircase, Formal living room with gas fireplace, formal dining room and a completely remodeled kitchen with stainless steel appliances and custom cabinets. 3 very good size bedrooms upstairs have plenty of closet space and a large, hall full bath. Other features include 1st floor half bath, full unfinished basement, large 2 car garage with woodburning stove and plenty of electrical, a big backyard with patio for entertaining. Nice front and back porches.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Lauschke

Coldwell Banker Brown Realtors License #471000341 Listed on: 09/25/2023

Coldwell Banker Brown Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Jon Daugherty

Cisler & Associates Real Estate License #475.207404

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x165
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height between 8 to 10 feet
  • Ventless Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Tilt-In Windows
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Alton Dist 11 Elementary And Middle School
  • Alton High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-2-08-07-09-103-017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Cross Street: Edwards
  • Municipality Township: Alton
  • Special Areas: Entry Foyer
  • Special Description: Owner Occupied
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built Exception: Unknown
  • Directions: College to Jersey or Brown St. to Jersey.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Stone/Rock, Unfinished
  • Dining Room: Separate Dining
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Type: Gas, Ventless
  • Interior Amenities: 9' Ceilings, Some Wood Floors
  • Kitchen: Custom Cabinetry
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Misc Features: Porch-Covered
  • Total Living Area: 2081.00
  • Windows/Doors: Some Tilt-In Windows
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3.00
  • Room Cnt: 9
  • Square Footage: 2081
  • Square Footage Below Grade: 1015
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Construction: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Garage Size: 22x22
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: ALTON DIST 11
  • Junior High School: ALTON DIST 11
  • School District: Alton DIST 11
  • Senior High School: Alton

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Level Lot, Sidewalks, Streetlights
  • Lot Dimensions: 66x165
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10890
  • Acres: 0.2500

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 2780
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2022
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 23-2-08-07-09-103-017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2023
Closed on
Nov 3, 2023
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-5.5%
Views
173
Current Estimated Value
$192,388

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,388
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.05%
Original Mortgage
$67,000
Outstanding Balance
$65,440
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$126,948

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2016
Sold by
Stafford Jeffrey A and Stafford Teresa L
Bought by
Stafford Joseph and Sethaler Katie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,691
Interest Rate
3.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hay Samuel $170,000 Serenity Title & Escrow
Stafford Joseph $97,500 Community Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hay Samuel $67,000
Previous Owner Stafford Joseph $92,691
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/06/2023 11/06/23 Sold $170,000 -5.5% $82 / Sq Ft
11/06/2023 11/06/23 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2023 09/25/23 For Sale $179,900 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,266 $51,040 $3,960 $47,080
2024 $3,266 $46,170 $3,580 $42,590
2023 $3,266 $41,690 $3,230 $38,460
2022 $3,019 $37,690 $2,920 $34,770
2021 $2,695 $35,420 $2,740 $32,680
2020 $2,612 $34,150 $2,640 $31,510
2019 $2,688 $33,370 $2,580 $30,790
2018 $2,601 $32,500 $2,510 $29,990
2017 $2,564 $32,500 $2,510 $29,990
2016 $2,513 $32,500 $2,510 $29,990
2015 $3,154 $40,850 $2,510 $38,340
2014 $3,154 $40,850 $2,510 $38,340
2013 $3,154 $41,960 $2,580 $39,380
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS23057789

MARIS MLS

APN: 23-2-08-07-09-103-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.