$250,000
SOLD MAR 25, 2026

1529 N Hillside Ave Berkeley, IL 60163

2 Beds
1 Bath
957 Sq Ft
8,015 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$261 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Family Room

About This Home

As of March 2026

Wonderful opportunity in this all-face brink raised ranch with side drive, detached garage and expansive backyard! Property features sun filled living room with hardwood floors, large eat- in kitchen, full bath , 2 good size bedrooms and full unfinished basement. Located in a quiet, established neighborhood with easy access to HWY 290, 294 and 88. Close to Metra for quick commute to Chicago and the Western Suburbs. Nearby The Illinois Prairie Path, Berkeley Park, grocery store, library and hardware store. Become part of this friendly and vibrant community today! Sold AS IS. No survey. Property NOT FOR RENT- beware of rental scams!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Grazyna Przybysz

Chicago Area Realty Inc License #475121869 Listed on: 01/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Rene Aguirre

Northlake Realtors License #475127208

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,716

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 8,015 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x160

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 957 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,716

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

8,015 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 957
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Yes, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.184
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x160
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6716.48
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2026
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
Sold by
Us Bank Trust National Association and Rcf 2 Acquisition Trust
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.66%
Views
215

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.75%
Original Mortgage
$242,500
Outstanding Balance
$242,500
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,430

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2025
Sold by
Intercounty Judicial Sales Corporation
Bought by
Rcf 2 Acquisition Trust and Us Bank Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2006
Sold by
Boyes Carisa J
Bought by
Flores Darius

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
7.37%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2002
Sold by
Mcadamis Matthew S and Mcadamis Krista R
Bought by
Boyes Carisa J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,500
Interest Rate
7.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2000
Sold by
Reyes Juan and Reyes Rose M
Bought by
Shanholtz Krista R and Mcadamis Matthew S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,794
Interest Rate
8.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 1998
Sold by
Beverley John W and Beverley Margie D
Bought by
Reyes Juan and Rodriguez Rose M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,200
Interest Rate
6.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $250,000 Chicago Title Insurance Compan
Deed -- Premier Title
Warranty Deed $190,000 Multiple
Warranty Deed $137,500 --
Warranty Deed $218,000 --
Warranty Deed $116,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $242,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $190,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $137,500 No Value Available
Previous Owner $108,794 FHA
Previous Owner $115,200 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold $250,000 0.0% $261 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Price Changed $250,000 -5.7% $261 / Sq Ft
01/04/2026 01/04/26 For Sale $265,000 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,553 $21,000 $4,400 $16,600
2024 $6,553 $21,000 $4,400 $16,600
2023 $6,322 $21,000 $4,400 $16,600
2022 $6,322 $17,810 $3,000 $14,810
2021 $6,341 $17,809 $3,000 $14,809
2020 $6,074 $17,809 $3,000 $14,809
2019 $4,265 $13,492 $2,800 $10,692
2018 $4,179 $13,492 $2,800 $10,692
2017 $4,018 $13,492 $2,800 $10,692
2016 $3,624 $11,450 $2,600 $8,850
2015 $3,563 $11,450 $2,600 $8,850
2014 $3,520 $11,450 $2,600 $8,850
2013 $4,093 $13,807 $2,600 $11,207
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12540235

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-07-215-046-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.