NOT LISTED FOR SALE

153 Cedar Swamp Rd Jackson, NJ 08527

Estimated Value: $692,345 - $747,000

6 Beds
3 Baths
2,664 Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2024

Last sale price $625,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,654 / mo

171 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • No HOA
  • Double-Wide Driveway
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of July 2024

True Mother Daughter Colonial sitting on a 1 Acre lot w/6 Bedrooms, 3 Baths & 2 Kitchens! Home is Meticulously Maintained & Immaculate! Main level offers a Formal Living/Dining Room, Family Room directly off the kitchen, Master Bedroom w/ensuite bath, 2 Additional Bedrooms, Laundry Room w/a laundry tub/sink. Upper level includes Additional Kitchen, Large Living/Dining Room & 3 Bedrooms. You will find other great features like a newer septic system, roof & siding; new water softener & well pump; and a Generator. All rooms are great sizes w/plenty of storage space. The back yard is spacious, serene and park-like - a great place for quiet time or entertaining! Add your own touches & make it your own! Schedule an appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen Mallette

RE/MAX Revolution License #1324963 Listed on: 11/27/2023

RE/MAX Revolution

Last Buyer's Agent

Devorah Werther

HomeSmart First Advantage License #1866720

HomeSmart First Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,681

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,664 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• Exclusions: Personal Items
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-09701-0000-00003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,681

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Inclusions: Washer, Ceiling Fan(s), Stove, Refrigerator, Garage Door Opener
  • Subdivision Name: Jackson Twp
  • Architectural Style: Mother/Daughter, Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Contract Info List PriceSqFt: 251.46
  • Contract Info New Construction: No
  • General Property Info Waterview: No
  • General Property Info Fireplace: No
  • General Property Info Basement: No
  • General Property Info HOA: No
  • General Property Info Pool: No
  • Garage Direct Entry: Yes
  • General Property Info Acreage: 1.0
  • WaterSewer Well: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Roof Shingled: Yes
  • Included Stove: Yes
  • Parking Double Wide Drive: Yes
  • Included Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Floor - Ceramic4: Yes
  • Kitchen Eat-In: Yes
  • Garage Oversized: Yes
  • SidingCedarShake: Yes
  • Water Heater Solar2: Yes
  • Heating 2 Zoned Heat: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Basement:None2: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Floor - WW Carpet3: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Full Bath: Yes
  • Primary Bath:Floor - Ceramic7: Yes
  • Primary Bath:Shower Stall: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 1.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Access, Double Wide Drive, Driveway, Oversized
  • General Property Info:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Driveway: Yes
  • _pound_ AppliancesIncluded:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Hot Water, Baseboard, 2 Zoned Heat

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • Parcel #: 12-09701-0000-00003
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7681.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 27, 2023
Closed on
Jul 12, 2024
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-13.79%
Views
189
Current Estimated Value
$716,086

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$91,086
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.63%
Original Mortgage
$468,750
Outstanding Balance
$460,609
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$255,477

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Klein Simon $625,000 Wellington Abstract
Klein Simon $625,000 Wellington Abstract
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Klein Simon $468,750
Closed Klein Simon $468,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2024 07/15/24 Sold $625,000 -6.7% $235 / Sq Ft
05/16/2024 05/16/24 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2024 04/24/24 Price Changed $669,900 -0.8% $251 / Sq Ft
01/10/2024 01/10/24 Price Changed $675,000 -3.6% $253 / Sq Ft
12/19/2023 12/19/23 Price Changed $699,900 -3.5% $263 / Sq Ft
11/27/2023 11/27/23 For Sale $725,000 -- $272 / Sq Ft
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,015 $692,600 $206,600 $486,000
2024 $7,590 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2023 $7,431 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2022 $7,681 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2021 $6,804 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2020 $7,476 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2019 $7,375 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2018 $7,198 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2017 $7,023 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2016 $6,669 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2015 $6,550 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
2014 $6,373 $305,900 $81,000 $224,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22332501

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 12-09701-0000-00003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.