NOT LISTED FOR SALE

153 Shadow Mountain Dr Fernley, NV 89408

Estimated Value: $380,000 - $392,599

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,483 Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 9, 2022

Last sale price $375,000 $253 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,223 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • High Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of February 2022

Welcome to Rolling Meadows subdivision conveniently located near schools, shopping and dining. Move in ready with both carpet and home professionally cleaned. Beautifully upgraded, contemporary light fixtures throughout! Spacious backyard with plenty of room to store your toys. New water heater installed approximately 2/2021. MIDDLE SCHOOL: 5TH-6TH Fernley / 7th-8th Silverland., Personal property included: Two refrigerators in kitchen & garage and washer & dryer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachael Eberle

Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno License #S.183991 Listed on: 01/05/2022

Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Nelson

Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno License #S.174113

Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,895

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned SF9

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,483 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02063704

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,895

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2003
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 643-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-688-4000
  • Directions: Farm District Rd./W. Jenny's Lane
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Living Area: 1483.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Cottonwood
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Fernley
  • Tax Legal High School: Fernley
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 1895.28
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SF9
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.3
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 13068.0
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Construction Materials Masonite: Yes
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Washer: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • View Trees Woods: Yes
  • Appliances Included As Personal Property Gas Cooktop2: Yes
  • Appliances Included As Personal Property Oven2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Additional Refrigerator(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Living Area4: 1483.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: No
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Window Features Blinds: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Tub Shower Combination: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Area: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features High Ceilings6: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Kitchen Combination: Yes
  • Laundry Features Shelves: Yes
  • Interior Features Walk- In Closet(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Microwave: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Walk- In Closet(s)2: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Living Room Features Dining Room Combination: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Single Oven: Yes
  • Laundry Features Common Area2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Gas Cooktop3: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle
  • Stories: 1

• Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 2.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, Laundry Area, Shelves
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 02063704
  • Fencing: Full
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0
  • Zoning: SF9

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1895.28

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cottonwood
  • HighSchool: Fernley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2022
Closed on
Jan 28, 2022
Sold by
Ossian Macdonald
Bought by
Gandolfo Austin E and Gonzalez Cydnee Celeste
Seller's Agent
Rachael Eberle
Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno
Buyer's Agent
Jamie Nelson
Ferrari-Lund Real Estate Reno
List Price
$379,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.06%
Current Estimated Value
$385,921

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,921
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.72%
Original Mortgage
$368,207
Outstanding Balance
$341,949
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$44,701

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2018
Sold by
Turnbow Roger E and Turnbow Laura M
Bought by
Macdonald Ossian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2011
Sold by
Bitz Spencer and Bitz Katherine E
Bought by
Turnbow Roger E and Turnbow Laura M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2008
Sold by
Padgett Katherine E
Bought by
Bitz Spencer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,500
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gandolfo Austin E $375,000 First American Title
Macdonald Ossian $215,000 Ticor Title Reno
Turnbow Roger E $83,054 Stewart Title Of Nevada
Bitz Spencer -- First American Title Ins Co
Bitz Spencer $90,000 First American Title Ins Co
Laca A David $55,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gandolfo Austin E $368,207
Previous Owner Macdonald Ossian $195,000
Previous Owner Bitz Spencer $89,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2022 02/09/22 Sold $375,000 -1.1% $253 / Sq Ft
01/06/2022 01/06/22 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2022 01/04/22 For Sale $379,000 -- $256 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,953 $111,684 $52,500 $59,184
2024 $2,218 $112,174 $52,500 $59,673
2023 $2,218 $108,178 $52,500 $55,678
2022 $1,936 $103,892 $52,500 $51,392
2021 $1,849 $90,464 $40,250 $50,214
2020 $1,740 $88,296 $40,250 $48,046
2019 $1,674 $77,099 $31,500 $45,599
2018 $1,618 $65,510 $21,000 $44,510
2017 $1,603 $59,233 $14,700 $44,533
2016 $1,418 $48,287 $7,350 $40,937
2015 $1,453 $31,263 $7,350 $23,913
2014 $1,422 $28,530 $7,350 $21,180
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 220000073

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 020-637-04

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.