NOT LISTED FOR SALE

153 Walzer Rd Rochester, NY 14622

Estimated Value: $220,601 - $236,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,358 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2021

Last sale price $163,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,445 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Charming 3 bed / 1 bath converted Cape Cod in E Irondequoit. Lovely architectural details, arched doorways, hardwood floors, wainscoting, crown molding. Olde world charm meets chic and modern. Nice floor plan with spacious rooms. Share a meal with family & friends in the dining room, or step outside to the stamped concrete patio. Private and fully fenced backyard offers a peaceful place to sit and relax. Store your garden tools in the shed. The 2nd floor offers 3 beds and a bath. This property is close to schools, shopping, and entertainment. Delayed neg. on file. Offers will be reviewed on Monday 6.7 @ 6pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Piazza-Palotto

Listing by High Falls Sotheby's International Realty License #10311210084 Listed on: 06/01/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Piazza-Palotto

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,172

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x145
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,358 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 91
  • Assessor Parcel Number 263400-077-180-0001-091-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,172

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1938
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Woodman Road Gardens
  • Directions: Located off of E Ridge Road between Kings Highway and Culver Road
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Underground

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Irondequoit

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 263400-077-180-0001-091-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X145
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6172.0
  • Tax Lot: 91

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2021
Closed on
Jul 29, 2021
Sold by
Demartino Jill M
Bought by
Lynch Jillian Rae
Seller's Agent
Robert Piazza-Palotto
High Falls Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Robert Piazza-Palotto
High Falls Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$163,000
Premium/Discount to List
$23,100
16.51%
Current Estimated Value
$227,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,900
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.25%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$8,939
Interest Rate
2.8%
Estimated Equity
$218,961

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2018
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$126,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-3.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.90%
Original Mortgage
$119,047
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2016
Closed on
May 9, 2016
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$114,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.40%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Humphrey Jean
Bought by
Digregorio Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,760
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2001
Sold by
Passero Michelle M
Bought by
Humphrey Jean M

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 1994
Sold by
Poulter Stephanie Ann
Bought by
Passero Michelle M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lynch Jillian Rae $163,000 None Available
Demartino Jill M $126,000 None Available
Murphy Stacey M $114,900 None Available
Digregorio Michael $92,000 Joseph Interlicchia
Humphrey Jean M $77,300 Peter Tumminelli
Passero Michelle M $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lynch Jillian Rae $10,000
Open Lynch Jillian Rae $164,850
Previous Owner Demartino Jill M $119,047
Previous Owner Digregorio Michael $25,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/29/2021 07/29/21 Sold $163,000 +16.5% $120 / Sq Ft
06/07/2021 06/07/21 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2021 06/01/21 For Sale $139,900 +11.0% $103 / Sq Ft
07/23/2018 07/23/18 Sold $126,000 -3.1% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2018 05/17/18 For Sale $130,000 +13.1% $96 / Sq Ft
06/01/2016 06/01/16 Sold $114,900 0.0% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2016 03/28/16 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2016 03/22/16 For Sale $114,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,150 $179,000 $32,000 $147,000
2024 $7,150 $179,000 $32,000 $147,000
2023 $6,916 $179,000 $32,000 $147,000
2022 $6,274 $127,900 $24,900 $103,000
2021 $6,230 $115,700 $24,900 $90,800
2020 $6,041 $115,700 $24,900 $90,800
2019 $4,157 $115,700 $24,900 $90,800
2018 $5,773 $115,700 $24,900 $90,800
2017 $3,093 $99,800 $14,300 $85,500
2016 $4,157 $95,000 $14,300 $80,700
2015 -- $95,000 $14,300 $80,700
2014 -- $95,000 $14,300 $80,700

MLS Number: R1340869

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 263400-077-180-0001-091-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.