Listed by Keller Williams Rty Tacoma
$1,075,000
$121K PRICE DROP

15301 147th Ave E Orting, WA 98360

Estimated payment $6,618/month

Total Views 7,931
4 Beds
4 Baths
4,447 Sq Ft
$242 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Here you are: Step into something rare, something that hasn’t welcomed new owners in nearly three decades. This is not just a home. This is a long-held secret. Positioned with quiet authority on the 5th green of the High Cedars executive course, this is the largest residence in the entire community—an estate that does not compete, it simply exists above comparison. Every line, every angle, every soaring 16-foot ceiling in the entry and family room is designed to create one feeling: presence. You don’t walk in—you arrive. At 4,447 square feet, the home unfolds uniquely. Four bedrooms, three baths. Space to expand into. The primary suite, set on the main floor, is less a bedroom and more a private retreat—anchored by a sprawling walk-in closet and a five-piece bath that invites you to linger longer than you planned. And then there’s what others can’t offer. A 1,700-square-foot garage—commanding, expansive—with a dedicated RV bay that quietly signals: this home was built for someone who has more, does more, expects more. But the true seduction is in the lifestyle. High Cedars is not just a golf community—it’s a social ecosystem. Clubs, gatherings, events... a place where neighbors become allies, and evenings carry the low hum of connection and belonging. You’re not buying square footage—you’re entering a rhythm. And perhaps the most compelling detail of all? It has been held—tightly—for 27 years. Homes like this don’t come to market because they don’t need to. Until now.

Listing Agent

Michael Kollar

Keller Williams Rty Tacoma License #2371 Listed on: 11/20/2025

Keller Williams Rty Tacoma

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2455727

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,112

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 15,278 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 4,447 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6020660100

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, road maintenance
  • Larry Johnson Association
  • High Cedars Gc Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,112

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 12 - 2 Story
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Prev Status: Active
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 4447
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Travertine, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Built-In Vacuum, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, High Tech Cabling, Loft, Pantry, Security System, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wine/Beverage Refrigerator
  • Living Area: 4447
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 4447
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 1
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 2
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 3
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Golf Course, Mountains, Territorial
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Plank
  • Exterior Features: Brick, Cement Planked
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Structure Type: House

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 7
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Central Air, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump, High Efficiency (Unspecified)
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • PowerCompany: PSE
  • SewerCompany: Orting
  • WaterCompany: tacoma
  • CableConnected: xfinity
  • InternetConnected: Verizon

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: CCRs, Club House, Golf, Trail(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 500
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • AssociationContactName: Larry Johnson

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Road Maintenance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Orting
  • High School: Orting High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Orting Mid

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 6020660100
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3507
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15278
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,High Speed Internet,Patio,RV Parking,Shop,Sprinkler System
  • MLSLotSizeSource: public

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9112

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric,Natural Gas

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ptarmigan Ridge Inte

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,367 $1,029,400 $293,600 $735,800
2024 $8,367 $989,700 $284,800 $704,900
2023 $8,367 $905,500 $273,100 $632,400
2022 $9,092 $1,024,000 $273,100 $750,900
2021 $8,988 $736,800 $197,100 $539,700
2019 $8,670 $703,500 $173,400 $530,100
2018 $9,433 $669,700 $158,300 $511,400
2017 $8,802 $617,300 $134,700 $482,600
2016 $8,953 $540,700 $118,300 $422,400
2014 $7,968 $516,800 $112,400 $404,400
2013 $7,968 $450,300 $98,600 $351,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Price Changed $1,075,000 -6.4% $242 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $1,149,000 -3.9% $258 / Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 For Sale $1,196,000 -- $269 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $375,950 --
Warranty Deed $70,900 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $225,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $148,800 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2455727

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 602066-0100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.