1539 E 59th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $716,000 - $812,130
Studio
--
Bath
1,296
Sq Ft
$584/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1539 E 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $757,033, approximately $584 per square foot. 1539 E 59th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 236 Mill Basin, Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach, and Hebrew Language Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2017
Sold by
Shikhman Deceased Felix
Bought by
Katz David J and Parness Andrea M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$364,000
Outstanding Balance
$295,263
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$461,770
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katz David J | $455,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Katz David J | $364,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,744 | $42,600 | $9,000 | $33,600 |
| 2025 | $5,744 | $48,900 | $9,000 | $39,900 |
| 2024 | $5,744 | $41,280 | $9,000 | $32,280 |
| 2023 | $5,764 | $42,420 | $9,000 | $33,420 |
| 2022 | $5,346 | $39,180 | $9,000 | $30,180 |
| 2021 | $5,316 | $34,260 | $9,000 | $25,260 |
| 2019 | $4,985 | $34,080 | $9,000 | $25,080 |
| 2018 | $4,821 | $23,652 | $6,956 | $16,696 |
| 2017 | $4,249 | $22,314 | $6,901 | $15,413 |
| 2016 | $3,898 | $21,051 | $7,064 | $13,987 |
| 2015 | $2,706 | $19,860 | $9,180 | $10,680 |
| 2014 | $2,706 | $19,860 | $9,180 | $10,680 |
Source: Public Records
Map