NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1539 Mayfield Rd Edgewater, MD 21037

Estimated Value: $399,879

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,120 Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2015

Last sale price $225,000 $201 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,217 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2015

A CHARMING HOME JUST STEPS TO COMUNITY BEACH & PIER. COSY FRONT PORCH, FENCED YARD AND A DECK FOR ENTERTAINING. ENJOY EVERYTHING ANNAPOLIS HAS TO OFFER AND COMMUTE WITH EASE TO DC, BALTIMORE & FT MEADE. . .ALL THIS PLUS BLUE RIBBON SCHOOLS !

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Inez Atchison

(410) 260-2800 inez@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #0225195253 Listed on: 05/07/2015

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Gazzo

(888) 860-7369 md.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #581517

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,557

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Sandy Beach
  • Public Beach
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R5

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Dining Area
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Front Loading Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • Parking Space Number Location: 3

• Waterfront Park
  • 6 Powered Boats Permitted
  • 6 Non-Powered Boats Permitted

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4362
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020190400781211

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,557

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

4,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Stove, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Pool Private: No
  • Water Access Features: Public Access, Public Beach, Boat - Powered, Sail, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed

• Garage: No
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street

Utilities

  • Refuse: 298.00

• Fencing: Partially
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 104700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 104500.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size Area: 4000
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4000.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R5

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15163518
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2556.76
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020190400781211
  • Tax Lot: 4362
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2014

Multi Family

  • Dock Slip Conveyance: Waiting List
  • Waterfront Features: Park, Sandy Beach

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2015
Closed on
Jun 30, 2015
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Current Estimated Value
$399,879

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$174,879
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.43%
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Outstanding Balance
$170,067
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$229,812

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2003
Sold by
Faery William
Bought by
Rogers Phillips C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2001
Sold by
Faery William
Bought by
Faery William and Farey Rovin E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 1999
Sold by
Aery William
Bought by
Faery William

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 1996
Sold by
Messineo John E
Bought by
Faery William and Faery Robin E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garcia Albert D $225,000 Church Circle Title & Escrow
Rogers Phillips C $184,000 --
Faery William -- --
Faery William -- --
Faery William $111,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garcia Albert D $220,924
Closed Faery William --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2015 06/30/15 Sold $225,000 0.0% $201 / Sq Ft
05/23/2015 05/23/15 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2015 05/07/15 For Sale $225,000 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $988 $307,833 -- --
2024 $988 $290,767 $0 $0
2023 $940 $273,700 $170,000 $103,700
2022 $3,044 $266,933 $0 $0
2020 $831 $253,400 $160,000 $93,400
2019 $2,850 $238,667 $0 $0
2018 $2,271 $223,933 $0 $0
2017 $2,675 $209,200 $0 $0
2016 -- $209,200 $0 $0
2015 -- $209,200 $0 $0
2014 -- $214,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001273569

Bright MLS

APN: 01-904-00781211

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.