154-156 E Gates St Columbus, OH 43206
Merion Village NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,312/month
About This Home
Update May 12th!!! Both Units rented, $53,640 Annual Rent- Steps from Thurman Cafe and Schiller Park. The 154 unit just underwent a remodel including a full bathroom remodel, new kitchen countertops, refinished hardwood on the first floor and new carpet in the upstairs hallway and bedrooms. The 156 unit just had granite countertops installed. Each unit has 3 bedrooms, one full bath and one-half bath. Each side has a separate unfinished 3rd floor, perfect for a home office or studio. Hardwood floors throughout the open floor plan. Both units feature central air. Each unit has a fenced backyard. 156 Unit has a 2-car garage. 156 Side had new HVAC and furnace in August 2024. HVAC has a 10-year transferable warranty from the date of installation. Both units are sub metered for utility billing. Professionally managed. New water Heater 156 Side April 13th.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,704
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- Detached Garage
Home Design
- 2,476 Sq Ft Home
- Duplex
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
- Heating System Uses Gas
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Gross Income $53,640
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 010-016205
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,704 | $168,110 | $46,240 | $121,870 |
| 2024 | $7,704 | $168,110 | $46,240 | $121,870 |
| 2023 | $7,608 | $168,105 | $46,235 | $121,870 |
| 2022 | $5,895 | $110,920 | $42,460 | $68,460 |
| 2021 | $5,905 | $110,920 | $42,460 | $68,460 |
| 2020 | $5,914 | $110,920 | $42,460 | $68,460 |
| 2019 | $5,387 | $86,630 | $42,460 | $44,170 |
| 2018 | $4,851 | $86,630 | $42,460 | $44,170 |
| 2017 | $5,386 | $86,630 | $42,460 | $44,170 |
| 2016 | $4,749 | $69,900 | $23,310 | $46,590 |
| 2015 | $4,323 | $69,900 | $23,310 | $46,590 |
| 2014 | $4,334 | $69,900 | $23,310 | $46,590 |
| 2013 | $1,943 | $63,525 | $21,175 | $42,350 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $687,400 | -0.4% | $278 / Sq Ft |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Price Changed | $689,900 | -1.4% | $279 / Sq Ft |
| 10/27/2025 10/27/25 | Price Changed | $699,900 | -2.8% | $283 / Sq Ft |
| 08/12/2025 08/12/25 | Price Changed | $719,900 | -1.4% | $291 / Sq Ft |
| 06/17/2025 06/17/25 | Price Changed | $729,900 | +1.4% | $295 / Sq Ft |
| 06/17/2025 06/17/25 | Price Changed | $719,900 | -3.9% | $291 / Sq Ft |
| 05/12/2025 05/12/25 | For Sale | $749,500 | -- | $303 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Amerititle Agency Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $210,000 | Amerititle Agency Inc | |
| Deed | $145,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $99,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $168,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $130,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS
MLS Number: 225015914
APN: 010-016205
- 167 E Mithoff St
- 185 Nursery Ln
- 158 Nursery Ln Unit 158
- 195 E Mithoff St Unit 195
- 95 E Gates St
- 1228 City Park Ave Unit 1228
- 247-249 Thurman Ave
- 1121-1123 City Park Ave
- 99 E Deshler Ave
- 165 Frebis Ave
- 65 Frebis Ave
- 244 Hanford St Unit 244
- 6 Hanford St Unit 6
- 1058 Jaeger St
- 1375 S 6th St Unit 1375-1377
- 1388 S 6th St
- 37 Stewart Ave
- 1361 City Park Ave
- 1403 Bruck St
- 1417 S 5th St Unit 1417-1419
- 106 E Gates St
- 112 Hanford St Unit a
- 112 Hanford St Unit b
- 19 E Mithoff St
- 273 Thurman Ave Unit 273
- 1187 S High St
- 345 E Deshler Ave
- 357 Frebis Ave Unit 6
- 172 Reinhard Ave
- 174 Reinhard Ave