NOT LISTED FOR SALE

154 Broadview Ave Auburn, ME 04210

Estimated Value: $184,000 - $214,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
690 Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2015

Last sale price $80,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 146% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,309 / mo

80 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2015

Well maintained 2 bedroom cape features applianced kitchen, living room w/wood floors, renovated bathroom w/tile enclosure, vinyl siding, vinyl replacement windows, natural gas heat, deck, 1 car garage and more all situated on 0.23 acre lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Letourneau

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Brokerage Email: ginaletourneau@masiello.com Listed on: 08/20/2015

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Jon Mercier

Maine Source Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 690 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 150

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Center St turn onto Coburn St, take 3rd right onto Broadview Ave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 690.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: ginaletourneau@masiello.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 115.94
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.23
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 690.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Water Heater:Gas: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Gas:Natural - On Site: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Gas Natural: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Well maintained 2 bedroom cape features applianced kitchen, living room w/wood floors, renovated bathroom w/tile enclosure, vinyl siding, vinyl replacement windows, natural gas heat, deck, 1 car garage and more all situated on 0.23 acre lot. For more info please call Gina Letourneau at 207-795-9633 or email ginaletourneau@masiello.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full, Sump Pump, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Near Shopping, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Parcel #: 999999
  • Zoning: UR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2994.0
  • Tax Lot: 150
  • Tax Year: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2015
Closed on
Dec 18, 2015
Sold by
Smith Matthew B and Smith Cassandra C
Bought by
Austin Kathryn S
Seller's Agent
Gina Letourneau
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Jon Mercier
Maine Source Realty
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-15.7%
Current Estimated Value
$196,457

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,457
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.01%
Original Mortgage
$78,551
Outstanding Balance
$62,013
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$134,444

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2005
Sold by
Blasi Terri B and Blasi Anthony A
Bought by
Caton Cassandra and Smith Matthew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Austin Kathryn S $78,551
Previous Owner Caton Cassandra $88,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2015 12/16/15 Sold $80,000 -15.7% $116 / Sq Ft
11/09/2015 11/09/15 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2015 08/20/15 For Sale $94,900 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,132 $136,900 $35,000 $101,900
2024 $3,046 $136,900 $35,000 $101,900
2023 $2,771 $121,800 $31,200 $90,600
2022 $2,771 $121,800 $31,200 $90,600
2021 $2,418 $101,500 $26,000 $75,500
2020 $2,411 $101,500 $26,000 $75,500
2019 $2,411 $101,500 $26,000 $75,500
2018 $2,404 $101,500 $26,000 $75,500
2017 $2,333 $101,500 $26,000 $75,500
2016 $2,269 $101,500 $26,000 $75,500
2015 $1,944 $101,500 $26,000 $75,500
2013 -- $101,500 $26,000 $75,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1234305

Maine Listings

APN: AUBN-000260-000000-000150

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.