$225,000

154 Folger Rd Sparta, NC 28675

Estimated payment $1,219/month

Total Views 280
2 Beds
1 Bath
780 Sq Ft
$288 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Check out this beautifully updated 2 bedroom / 1 bathroom cottage conveniently located near Sparta, NC. Situated on approximately 2.48+/- acres in a park-like setting, this property offers views of Bullhead Mountain and is ideally located near the Blue Ridge Parkway and Stone Mountain State Park, allowing you to enjoy the natural beauty and peaceful surroundings the High Country is known for. Inside, you'll find an inviting kitchen with updated appliances and a dining area, along with a spacious living room on one end of the home and two nice sized bedrooms on the other. Heated primarily with a propane stove to keep you cozy. Outside, the property features an oversized detached carport, storage container, and utility building, providing plenty of room for storage and functionality. Move-in ready and set in a beautiful mountain setting, this property is ready to welcome you home.

Listing Agent

Jay Woodruff

Keller Williams Elite Blue Ridge Brokerage Phone: 3363724774 License #0225223801 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Keller Williams Elite Blue Ridge

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $228

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 2.48 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Newly Painted Property
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 780 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Insulated Windows
  • Window Treatments
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Crawl Space
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$228

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

2.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.48
  • Directions: From the courthouse in Sparta, take US 21-S for 2.1 miles. Turn RT on Pine Swamp Rd for 0.3 mi. Turn LF on Mahogany Rock Rd for 2 mi. Turn RT on Folger Rd for 0.2 mi. Turn RT BEFORE Arnies Lane. Sign will be at the corner.
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Newer Paint, Fiber Optic
  • Living Area: 780
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Bathroom Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Mature Trees, Level, Secluded, Wooded
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Detached Carport, Driveway, Gravel

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Security: Security Cameras
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Propane, Wall Furnace

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 108028.8
  • Zoning: R1
  • Irrigation Water Rights: Yes

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 228
  • Tax Map Number: 3989625643
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $228 $65,700 $40,400 $25,300
2024 $228 $65,700 $40,400 $25,300
2023 $510 $65,700 $40,400 $25,300
2022 $510 $65,700 $40,400 $25,300
2021 $500 $65,700 $40,400 $25,300
2020 $480 $62,500 $36,600 $25,900
2019 $471 $62,500 $36,600 $25,900
2018 $417 $62,500 $36,600 $25,900
2017 $390 $62,500 $36,600 $25,900
2016 $392 $62,900 $37,000 $25,900
2015 $385 $62,900 $37,000 $25,900
2014 $355 $62,800 $34,900 $27,900
2013 -- $62,800 $34,900 $27,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $225,000 +309.1% $288 / Sq Ft
09/06/2016 09/06/16 Sold $55,000 0.0% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2016 08/07/16 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2016 07/20/16 For Sale $55,000 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 110177

APN: 3989625643

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.