NOT LISTED FOR SALE

154 Spring St Old Fort, NC 28762

Estimated Value: $174,000 - $237,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
992 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2023

Last sale price $215,000 $217 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,140 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Cottage
  • Laundry Room
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2-minute walk to Old Fort Picnic Area

About This Home

As of October 2023

Adorable bungalow located in the heart of Old Fort. Don't miss the opportunity to own this cutie. Updated and move in ready! Loft area with a sun tunnel for added light, could be used as a small office or an awesome area for plant lovers, 112 sq ft under 6'. Great fenced in back yard with a structure that could be used as a chicken coop. Plenty of room for a garden, make it your own private oasis. VRBO/Short Term Rentals allowed. Sold "As Is". Close to biking trails, breweries and all that Old Fort has to offer. Don't miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Begley

GreyBeard Realty Brokerage Email: kathy@greybeardrealty.com License #229578 Listed on: 09/01/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Dot Frailey

Homesource Realty INC License #323611

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0659-06-49-7988

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cottage
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 216.73
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: kathy@greybeardrealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 992
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 793
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 793
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 992
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Unvented, Insert, Living Room
  • Living Area: 992
  • Bedroom Main: 1
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Construction Type: Concrete Block, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Rear Porch, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0659-06-49-7988

Listed on
Sep 1, 2023
Closed on
Oct 2, 2023
Sold by
Warfel Deborah Lee and Warfel Mark
Bought by
Gregor Brian David and Frailey Dorothy Jane
Seller's Agent
Kathy Begley
GreyBeard Realty
Buyer's Agent
Dot Frailey
Homesource Realty INC
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-8.51%
Views
30
Current Estimated Value
$204,790

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$10,210
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.85%
Original Mortgage
$201,002
Outstanding Balance
$197,049
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$7,741

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2003
Bought by
Madrazo Tina M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gregor Brian David $215,000 None Listed On Document
Madrazo Tina M $58,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gregor Brian David $201,002
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/03/2023 10/03/23 Sold $215,000 -8.5% $217 / Sq Ft
09/01/2023 09/01/23 For Sale $235,000 -- $237 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $369 $54,370 $25,000 $29,370
2024 $369 $54,370 $25,000 $29,370
2023 $358 $54,370 $25,000 $29,370
2022 $313 $46,900 $18,500 $28,400
2021 $313 $46,900 $18,500 $28,400
2020 $318 $46,900 $0 $0
2019 $318 $39,970 $0 $0
2017 $248 $39,970 $0 $0
2016 $248 $39,410 $16,000 $23,410
2014 $244 $39,970 $16,000 $23,970
2013 -- $39,970 $16,000 $23,970
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4062768

Canopy MLS

APN: 0659-06-49-7988

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.