J
Seller's Agent in 2021
Jeanne Forrest
EXP Realty LLC
(828) 571-0515
2 in this area
53 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $336,000 - $485,000
Wonderful private, quiet mountain chalet with 2nd living space or combine to make a single larger home. Most recently a 5-star airbnb rental grossing $3k a month. Two separate spaces, a 2/1 up and a 1/1 down. Turn key and ready to move in and start enjoying the rustling leaves and fresh mountain air. A large deck up and a large screen porch down extend the living space into the outdoors space with great mountain views from both! Small, quiet neighborhood in a great location, just 10 minutes to Mars Hill for shopping and services, 15 minutes to Weaverville, 25 to Asheville.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trussell Walter Joe | $296,000 | None Available | |
| Trussell Walter Joe | $296,000 | Musial Christopher | |
| Noah Joshua | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Meade William D | $112,500 | None Available | |
| Trambley James E | -- | None Available | |
| Trambley James | $122,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Trussell Walter Joe | $290,638 | |
| Closed | Trussell Walter Joe | $290,638 | |
| Previous Owner | Noah Joshua | $139,560 | |
| Previous Owner | Meade William D | $92,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Trambley James | $97,600 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/16/2021 12/16/21 | Sold | $296,000 | +3.9% | $308 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/12/2021 11/12/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/08/2021 11/08/21 | For Sale | $285,000 | 0.0% | $296 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/31/2021 10/31/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/29/2021 10/29/21 | For Sale | $285,000 | +63.4% | $296 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/18/2020 02/18/20 | Sold | $174,450 | -2.8% | $175 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/02/2020 01/02/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/30/2019 12/30/19 | For Sale | $179,500 | -- | $180 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,521 | $298,078 | $31,886 | $266,192 |
| 2024 | $1,521 | $298,078 | $31,886 | $266,192 |
| 2023 | $1,138 | $162,434 | $18,922 | $143,512 |
| 2022 | $1,138 | $162,434 | $18,922 | $143,512 |
| 2021 | $1,138 | $162,434 | $18,922 | $143,512 |
| 2020 | $1,138 | $162,434 | $18,922 | $143,512 |
| 2019 | $757 | $93,203 | $18,133 | $75,070 |
| 2018 | $569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $93,203 | $18,133 | $75,070 |
| 2013 | -- | $93,203 | $18,133 | $75,070 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2021
Jeanne Forrest
EXP Realty LLC
(828) 571-0515
2 in this area
53 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Laura Moye
Mosaic Community Lifestyle Realty
(828) 301-4518
1 in this area
105 Total Sales
D
Seller's Agent in 2020
Doug Sherry
Preferred Properties
K
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Katherine Schneider
Wildflowers Real Estate LLC
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: CAR3797431
APN: 9787-12-9192
Ask me questions while you tour the home.