NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1540 Tanner Ave SW Canton, OH 44706

Estimated Value: $83,000 - $96,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
768 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2025

Last sale price $82,500 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $574 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Public Transportation
  • 1-Story Property
  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2025

Come check out this well kept nicely updated ranch on a quiet, dead end street in southwest Canton. Home offers a full basement and bath, kitchen, windows, HVAC, flooring and paint have all been updated within the past 5 years. Bring your outdoor furniture and relax in the spacious backyard or enjoy your morning coffee on the quaint front porch. Home is move in ready.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Mareno

Hayes Realty Brokerage Email: melissa.mareno@gmail.com, 330-904-6950 License #2007000030 Listed on: 07/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Pinion

Hackenberg Realty Group License #2012002129

Hackenberg Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,081

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 4,330 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 38 x 114

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 768 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Driveway
  • Unpaved Parking

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00224852

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,081

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

4,330 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Attribution Contact: melissa.mareno@gmail.com, 330-904-6950
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Canton
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 768.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.0994

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canton CSD - 7602

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 00224852
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 38 x 114

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1081.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2025
Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
List Price
$82,500
Sold Price
$82,500
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$89,536

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,036
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.40%
Original Mortgage
$77,100
Outstanding Balance
$76,832
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,704

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2020
Sold by
Etc
Bought by
Naser Nahil

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,900
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2020
Sold by
Nessar Margie P and Nessar Brown Margie
Bought by
Etc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 1993

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cottrill Tammi S $82,500 None Listed On Document
Cottrill Tammi S $82,500 None Listed On Document
Naser Nahil $59,900 None Available
Etc $16,100 None Available
-- -- --
-- $6,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cottrill Tammi S $77,100
Closed Cottrill Tammi S $77,100
Previous Owner Naser Nahil $54,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Sold $82,500 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 For Sale $82,500 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $24,850 $3,780 $21,070
2024 -- $24,850 $3,780 $21,070
2023 $1,006 $16,490 $2,700 $13,790
2022 $981 $16,490 $2,700 $13,790
2021 $991 $16,490 $2,700 $13,790
2020 $589 $9,800 $2,310 $7,490
2019 $578 $9,800 $2,310 $7,490
2018 $582 $9,800 $2,310 $7,490
2017 $7,103 $9,420 $2,520 $6,900
2016 $5,838 $9,420 $2,520 $6,900
2015 $715 $9,420 $2,520 $6,900
2014 $947 $10,090 $2,700 $7,390
2013 $336 $10,090 $2,700 $7,390
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5138965

MLS Now

APN: 00224852

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.