$299,999
PENDING $29K PRICE DROP

15401 Ellis Ave Dolton, IL 60419

Estimated payment $2,040/month

Total Views 5,768
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,431 Sq Ft
$210 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

MASSIVE PRICE REDUCTION ALERT! SELLERS ARE MOTIVATED TO WELCOME YOU TO YOUR NEW HOME! You will need to look no further once you step into this exquisitely renovated, modern contemporary residence, gracefully positioned on a prominent corner lot. Every inch of this home has been thoughtfully curated to deliver both sophistication and comfort at the highest level. Inside, the home unfolds into a seamless blend of elegance and functionality. Rich, real hardwood floors flow throughout, complemented by soaring vaulted ceilings and sophisticated recessed lighting that creates a warm, ambient glow. The gourmet kitchen is a true showpiece! Featuring custom-crafted cabinetry, luxurious quartz countertops, a designer backsplash, and a full suite of brand-new stainless steel LG appliances, you will not be disappointed! Perfectly positioned adjacent to a dedicated dining area, this kitchen was designed for both intimate dinners and elevated entertaining. Boasting 4 generously sized bedrooms and 2.5 impeccably designed bathrooms, this home features a stunning primary suite complete with an en suite bath and expansive his-and-her closets, creating a true private retreat. No detail has been overlooked. Enjoy peace of mind with all-new electrical and updated plumbing systems, along with a brand-new HVAC condenser ensuring year-round efficiency. The exterior has been beautifully refreshed with new siding and a brand-new garage door, enhancing both curb appeal and durability. This is more than a home, it's a statement of modern luxury, designed for those who appreciate quality, craftsmanship, and timeless style.

Listing Agent

Merissa Alexander

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475180834 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,286

Year Built

  • Built in 1959 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 45 x 131
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,431 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Location

  • Property is near park

Schools

  • New Beginnings Learning Academy Elementary School

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,286

Year Built

Built in 1959 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Split Level
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2026
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2026

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Separate Dining Room, Quartz Counters
  • LivingArea: 1431
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate,Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: New Beginnings Learning Academy
  • High School: Thornridge High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Dirksen Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 45 X 131
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5285.66
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Disabled Person

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,286 $16,000 $2,530 $13,470
2024 $5,286 $16,000 $2,530 $13,470
2023 $4,528 $16,000 $2,530 $13,470
2022 $4,528 $13,096 $2,232 $10,864
2021 $1,251 $13,095 $2,232 $10,863
2020 $1,259 $13,095 $2,232 $10,863
2019 $2,078 $9,708 $2,083 $7,625
2018 $1,561 $9,708 $2,083 $7,625
2017 $1,563 $9,708 $2,083 $7,625
2016 $2,897 $9,539 $1,934 $7,605
2015 $2,643 $9,539 $1,934 $7,605
2014 $5,800 $9,539 $1,934 $7,605
2013 $3,231 $10,173 $1,934 $8,239
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $299,999 -8.8% $210 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $329,000 +199.1% $230 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Sold $110,000 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/01/2025 02/01/25 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Off Market $110,000 -- --
12/30/2024 12/30/24 For Sale $100,000 -9.1% $70 / Sq Ft
12/30/2024 12/30/24 Off Market $110,000 -- --
12/23/2024 12/23/24 For Sale $100,000 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Administrators Deed $110,000 First American Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $182,600 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12605647

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 29-14-132-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.