NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1541 Choctaw Dr Birmingham, AL 35214

Estimated Value: $113,000 - $140,127

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,285 Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 25, 2022

Last sale price $118,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $734 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2022

BACK ON THE MARKET!!! Great property that has been truly maintained. This 2 bed 1 bath includes refrigerator, dishwasher, stove, microwave, washer & dryer. Refinished original hardwood floors, new vanity and toilet, fresh interior paint. New HVAC!! A huge level yard great for entertaining! Move in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wyonna Baldwin

Movement Realty LLC Listed on: 09/21/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $424

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,285 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Est. Annual Taxes

$424

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/1298562?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1285
  • Legal Description: LOT 4 GEORGE WOOD 1ST ADD TO FORESTDALE
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1957

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Security System
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor, Vinyl
  • Windows Treatments: All
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|Kitchen1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|MasterBR1|DiningRoom1|Laundry1|Bonus1|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bonus, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Bonus (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Partial Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Unfinished
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Refrigerator, Stove-Gas
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1285

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Number Carport Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Off Street Parking, On Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1285

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22-00-07-3-009-010.000
  • Lot Description: Subdivision
  • Number Acres: 0.34

Tax Info

  • Tax District: COUNTY
  • Annual Tax: 424

Closed on
Nov 22, 2021
Sold by
West Joyce E
Bought by
White Valerie and Brown Oscdale
Current Estimated Value
$129,282

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$115,862
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2003
Sold by
Mclain Clara Faye
Bought by
West Joyce E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,779
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
White Valerie $118,000 --
West Joyce E $79,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner White Valerie $115,862
Previous Owner West Joyce E $77,779
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/25/2022 01/25/22 Sold $118,000 +3.1% $92 / Sq Ft
09/21/2021 09/21/21 For Sale $114,500 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $541 $11,860 -- --
2024 $541 $11,860 -- --
2023 $355 $11,860 $2,480 $9,380
2022 $470 $10,430 $2,480 $7,950
2021 $424 $9,520 $2,480 $7,040
2020 $424 $9,520 $2,480 $7,040
2019 $424 $9,520 $0 $0
2018 $360 $8,240 $0 $0
2017 $356 $8,160 $0 $0
2016 $356 $8,160 $0 $0
2015 $356 $8,160 $0 $0
2014 $356 $8,060 $0 $0
2013 $356 $8,060 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 1298562

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 22-00-07-3-009-010.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.