1542 Light St Baltimore, MD 21230
South Baltimore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $473,864
Studio
2
Baths
5,470
Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1542 Light St, Baltimore, MD 21230 and is currently estimated at $473,864, approximately $86 per square foot. 1542 Light St is a home located in Baltimore City with nearby schools including Thomas Johnson Elementary School, Booker T. Washington Middle School, and Digital Harbor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2017
Sold by
1542 Ligh St Llc
Bought by
Light St Investment Group Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2005
Sold by
Chrissomalis Epaminondas
Bought by
1542 Light Street Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Chrissomalis Epaminondas
Bought by
1542 Light Street Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2001
Sold by
Chrissomalis Epaminondas
Bought by
Chrissomalis Sophia and Chrissomalis Epaminondas
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Light St Investment Group Llc | $435,000 | None Available | |
| 1542 Light Street Llc | $255,000 | -- | |
| 1542 Light Street Llc | $255,000 | -- | |
| Chrissomalis Sophia | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,040 | $432,833 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $10,040 | $427,467 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $9,962 | $422,100 | $260,900 | $161,200 |
| 2022 | $9,962 | $422,100 | $260,900 | $161,200 |
| 2021 | $9,962 | $422,100 | $260,900 | $161,200 |
| 2020 | $10,325 | $437,500 | $260,900 | $176,600 |
| 2019 | $8,968 | $381,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $7,698 | $326,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $6,384 | $270,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $6,211 | $244,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $6,211 | $218,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $6,211 | $193,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map