1542 South Ave Springfield, MO 65807
University Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $108,000 - $158,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
780
Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1542 South Ave, Springfield, MO 65807 and is currently estimated at $131,443, approximately $168 per square foot. 1542 South Ave is a home located in Greene County with nearby schools including Sunshine Elementary School, Jarrett Middle, and Parkview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2025
Sold by
R Carlson Properties Llc
Bought by
Choice Property Rentals Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Property Rentals Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Choice Property Rentals Llc | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $883 | $17,730 | $5,700 | $12,030 |
| 2024 | $805 | $15,010 | $3,610 | $11,400 |
| 2023 | $801 | $15,010 | $3,610 | $11,400 |
| 2022 | $784 | $14,360 | $3,610 | $10,750 |
| 2021 | $784 | $14,360 | $3,610 | $10,750 |
| 2020 | $749 | $13,110 | $3,610 | $9,500 |
| 2019 | $728 | $13,110 | $3,610 | $9,500 |
| 2018 | $690 | $12,430 | $3,610 | $8,820 |
| 2017 | $683 | $11,230 | $3,610 | $7,620 |
| 2016 | $615 | $11,230 | $3,610 | $7,620 |
| 2015 | $610 | $11,230 | $3,610 | $7,620 |
| 2014 | $601 | $10,980 | $3,610 | $7,370 |
Source: Public Records
Map