15434 S James St Plainfield, IL 60544
East Plainfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $488,864
Studio
--
Bath
4,808
Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 15434 S James St, Plainfield, IL 60544 and is currently estimated at $488,864, approximately $101 per square foot. 15434 S James St is a home located in Will County with nearby schools including Central Elementary School, Indian Trail Middle School, and Plainfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2009
Sold by
Pottorff Robert E
Bought by
North Star Trust Company
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2005
Sold by
Bond Frank L
Bought by
Pottorff Robert E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Star Trust Company | -- | Chicago Title Land Trust Co | |
| Pottorff Robert E | $320,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pottorff Robert E | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,016 | $91,982 | $9,649 | $82,333 |
| 2023 | $6,781 | $91,895 | $9,562 | $82,333 |
| 2022 | $7,225 | $65,815 | $9,482 | $56,333 |
| 2021 | $5,413 | $65,743 | $9,410 | $56,333 |
| 2020 | $5,494 | $65,677 | $9,344 | $56,333 |
| 2019 | $5,573 | $65,617 | $9,284 | $56,333 |
| 2018 | $4,801 | $55,379 | $15,967 | $39,412 |
| 2017 | $4,665 | $52,612 | $15,159 | $37,453 |
| 2016 | $4,563 | $50,165 | $14,444 | $35,721 |
| 2015 | $4,289 | $46,986 | $13,524 | $33,462 |
| 2014 | $4,289 | $45,318 | $13,037 | $32,281 |
| 2013 | $4,289 | $45,294 | $13,013 | $32,281 |
Source: Public Records
Map