NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $295,000 - $377,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,645 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2018

Last sale price $270,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,020 / mo

67 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Deck
  • Great Room
  • Taylor Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Stone Countertops

About This Home

As of April 2018

Welcome home! Rarely available, this almost new villa features 2 bedrooms (split plan for privacy), plus den/office, 2 baths & a 2 car attached garage situated in a maintenance free community, part of the Plantation Golf & Country Club. Membership is available on several levels from Social to full Golf, but is NOT mandatory. This villa boasts granite counters in kitchen & baths, tile roof & tile floors throughout, den/office has wood, high, vaulted ceilings, window blinds, all appliances, neutral décor, kitchen dinette has an artful “leaded glass window”, screened entryway & an extended, pavered lanai & cage. Enjoy the Florida lifestyle in this spacious villa located near all the charm of Venice Main Street shops, restaurants, theatre, market, medical facilities & of course, the beautiful beaches! Hurry on this one – it will probably be snapped up quickly by one lucky buyer before long! Don’t hesitate & be disappointed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Bastian

COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT. License #3031610 Listed on: 01/18/2018

COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyler Manning

KW COASTAL LIVING III License #3331055

KW COASTAL LIVING III

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,143

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Zero Lot Line
  • Land Lease expires 2/28/18
  • Property is zoned RSF2

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,645 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Optional Additional Fees
  • Association fees include community pool, escrow reserves fund, ground maintenance, manager, recreational facilities
  • Www.Cpmi.Us/Westminsterglen Association
  • Plantation The Community
  • Plantation Subdivision
  • On-Site Maintenance
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, no truck, recreational vehicles, or motorcycle parking

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,143

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Community Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Grounds, Manager, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Villa
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1645
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Building Area Total: 2275
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=A4207284&show_results=true&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=A4207284&cview=true&show_results=true&customer_portal=true
  • Homestead Y N: No
  • Number Of Pets: 1
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Home Warranty Y N: No
  • Call Center Phone Number: 941-308-7777
  • Planned Unit Development Y N: Yes
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.96463
  • Price per Sq Ft: 164.13
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.96463
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 118.68
  • View: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Builder
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Room Count: 6
  • Additional Rooms: Den/Library/Office, Great Room, Inside Utility
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0353F
  • Disclosures: Condominium Disclosure Available, HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Underground Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air, Humidity Control
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Deed Restrictions, Golf, No Truck/RV/Motorcycle Parking, Pool, Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Maintenance, Optional Additional Fees, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 450
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: www.cpmi.us/westminsterglen
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Condo Fees: 942
  • Condo Fees Term: Quarterly
  • Monthly Condo Fee Amount: 314
  • Amenities Additional Fees: www.cpmi.us/westminsterglen
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Approval Required YN: Yes

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 4218
  • Monthly HOA Fee: 37.5
  • Total Monthly Fees: 351.5

Schools

  • Elementary School: Venice Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 0441152023
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County, Zero Lot Line
  • Flood Zone Code: X500
  • Flood Zone Date: 2016-11-04
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2018-02-28
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Pet Size: Small (16-35 Lbs.)
  • Max Pet Weight: 35
  • Minimum Lease: 3 Months
  • Approval Process: www.cpmi.us/westminsterglen
  • Num Timesper Year: 4
  • Pet Restrictions: 1 small pet
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: 3 Month Minimum

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3143
  • Tax Lot: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2024
Sold by
Miller Patricia M
Bought by
Patricia M Miller Trust and Miller
Current Estimated Value
$337,527

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2018
Closed on
Apr 13, 2018
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.80%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Patricia M Miller Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Miller James R $270,000 Fidelity Natl Title Of Flori
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2018 04/13/18 Sold $270,000 -3.5% $164 / Sq Ft
03/27/2018 03/27/18 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2018 01/18/18 For Sale $279,900 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,181 $216,534 -- --
2024 $2,027 $178,945 -- --
2023 $2,027 $173,733 $0 $0
2022 $2,206 $187,073 $0 $0
2021 $2,202 $181,624 $0 $0
2020 $2,198 $179,116 $0 $0
2019 $2,048 $175,089 $0 $0
2018 $3,091 $224,100 $0 $224,100
2017 $3,143 $224,200 $0 $0
2016 $3,254 $228,600 $0 $228,600
2015 $3,299 $226,000 $0 $226,000
2014 $417 $13,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4207284

Stellar MLS

APN: 0441-15-2023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.