1548 Schenectady Ave Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,963/month
About This Home
1548 Schenectady Avenue is a brick single-family home in East Flatbush offering the space, layout and private parking that are increasingly difficult to find in Brooklyn. A covered front porch leads into a bright living room that flows into a formal dining area, creating a natural separation of space for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features wood cabinetry and stainless steel appliances with comfortable room to cook and gather. Upstairs are two well-proportioned bedrooms with ample closet space, along with a full bathroom. The finished lower level includes a second bathroom and a flexible space that can serve as a recreation area, home office, or additional living space. Additional highlights include hardwood floors, classic brick construction, a private driveway, and backyard space. Please note that the property is being sold as is. Located in East Flatbush, the home offers convenient access to neighborhood shops, transportation, and everyday amenities while maintaining a residential feel.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Home Design
- 1,452 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Community Details
- East Flatbush Community
- Laundry Facilities
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,279 | $48,840 | $6,540 | $42,300 |
| 2025 | $4,980 | $56,100 | $6,540 | $49,560 |
| 2024 | $4,980 | $45,240 | $6,540 | $38,700 |
| 2023 | $5,036 | $46,680 | $6,540 | $40,140 |
| 2022 | $4,913 | $39,900 | $6,540 | $33,360 |
| 2021 | $4,886 | $37,500 | $6,540 | $30,960 |
| 2020 | $2,292 | $32,220 | $6,540 | $25,680 |
| 2019 | $4,323 | $32,220 | $6,540 | $25,680 |
| 2018 | $4,212 | $20,664 | $5,050 | $15,614 |
| 2017 | $4,181 | $20,508 | $5,361 | $15,147 |
| 2016 | $3,868 | $19,348 | $4,545 | $14,803 |
| 2015 | $2,449 | $18,253 | $6,420 | $11,833 |
| 2014 | $2,449 | $17,220 | $7,260 | $9,960 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Off Market | $660,000 | -- | -- | |
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | For Sale | $660,000 | 0.0% | $455 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Off Market | $660,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | For Sale | $660,000 | 0.0% | $455 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Off Market | $660,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $660,000 | 0.0% | $455 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Off Market | $660,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $660,000 | -4.3% | $455 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Price Changed | $690,000 | -5.5% | $475 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | For Sale | $730,000 | +17.7% | $503 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/31/2025 07/31/25 | Sold | $620,000 | +3.3% | $427 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/28/2025 04/28/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/28/2025 04/28/25 | For Sale | $600,000 | -- | $413 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $620,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $558,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $169,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: NY State MLS
MLS Number: 11667025
APN: 07729-0079
Ask me questions while you tour the home.