155 Birkshire Dr Warwick, RI 02886
Cowesett NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,674/month
Highlights
- Media Room
- Raised Ranch Architecture
- Recreation Facilities
- Cathedral Ceiling
- Wood Flooring
- 1 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Located in the desirable Cowesett area of Warwick, this home features an open and spacious layout with a bright, eat-in kitchen offering abundant counter and cabinet space, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. A brand-new, oversized deck extends from the dining area, perfect for entertaining. The main level offers generous bedrooms and two newly renovated full bathrooms, all complemented by hardwood floors throughout. The lower level includes a large family room with a charming brick fireplace, a new full bathroom with a double vanity and walk-in shower, a laundry area with storage, and direct access to the garage. Conveniently situated near all amenities, the property is within walking distance to Cedar Hill Elementary School, nearby houses of worship, East Greenwich's Main Street with marinas, shops, and restaurants, and is just a short drive to major highway access.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,028
Year Built
- Built in 1965
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Raised Ranch Architecture
- Vinyl Siding
- Plaster
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Gas
- 150 Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
Additional Features
- Patio
- 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
- Property near a hospital
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 0197
- Assessor Parcel Number 155BIRKSHIREDRWARW
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,331 | $419,800 | $136,000 | $283,800 |
| 2024 | $5,085 | $351,400 | $114,400 | $237,000 |
| 2023 | $4,986 | $351,400 | $114,400 | $237,000 |
| 2022 | $4,932 | $263,300 | $82,600 | $180,700 |
| 2021 | $4,932 | $263,300 | $82,600 | $180,700 |
| 2020 | $4,932 | $263,300 | $82,600 | $180,700 |
| 2019 | $4,932 | $263,300 | $82,600 | $180,700 |
| 2018 | $4,622 | $222,200 | $82,600 | $139,600 |
| 2017 | $4,497 | $222,200 | $82,600 | $139,600 |
| 2016 | $4,497 | $222,200 | $82,600 | $139,600 |
| 2015 | $4,119 | $198,500 | $78,700 | $119,800 |
| 2014 | $3,982 | $198,500 | $78,700 | $119,800 |
| 2013 | $3,928 | $198,500 | $78,700 | $119,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | For Sale | $594,900 | -- | $291 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | $124,500 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $124,500 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $124,500 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $225,000 | Commercial | |
| Closed | $0 | Commercial |
Source: State-Wide MLS
MLS Number: 1410164
APN: WARW-000237-000197-000000
- 41 Bruce Ln
- 135 Red Chimney Dr
- 153 Diamond Hill Rd
- 211 Love Ln
- 43 Cowesett Rd
- 3800 Post Rd Unit 5
- 3399 Post Rd Unit 20
- 43 Highland Ave
- 355 Larchwood Dr
- 3940 Post Rd Unit 26
- 190 Arnolds Neck Dr
- 283 Castle Rocks Rd
- 0 Joseph Ct
- 4080 Post Rd Unit 1
- 4080 Post Rd Unit 10
- 121 Prospect St
- 100 Joseph Ct
- 94 Castle Rocks Rd
- 105 Castle Rocks Rd
- 4196 Post Rd
- 3595 Post Rd
- 55 Masthead Dr
- 3920 Post Rd
- 126 Toll Gate Rd
- 47 Arnolds Neck Dr
- 42 Cedar Pond Dr