155 Chester St Worcester, MA 01605
Forest Grove NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $460,974 - $536,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,488
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 155 Chester St, Worcester, MA 01605 and is currently estimated at $507,244, approximately $340 per square foot. 155 Chester St is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Nelson Place Elementary School, Jacob Hiatt Magnet School, and Chandler Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2002
Sold by
Gallant John W
Bought by
Staudinger Angela C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Outstanding Balance
$51,759
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$455,485
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 1996
Sold by
Est Gallant William and Robertson Jean
Bought by
Gallant John W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staudinger Angela C | $180,000 | -- | |
| Gallant John W | $126,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gallant John W | $125,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gallant John W | $133,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Gallant John W | $3,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gallant John W | $121,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,269 | $399,500 | $118,900 | $280,600 |
| 2024 | $5,160 | $375,300 | $118,900 | $256,400 |
| 2023 | $4,954 | $345,500 | $103,300 | $242,200 |
| 2022 | $4,551 | $299,200 | $82,700 | $216,500 |
| 2021 | $4,427 | $271,900 | $66,200 | $205,700 |
| 2020 | $4,308 | $253,400 | $66,100 | $187,300 |
| 2019 | $4,102 | $227,900 | $59,600 | $168,300 |
| 2018 | $4,111 | $217,400 | $59,600 | $157,800 |
| 2017 | $3,711 | $193,100 | $59,600 | $133,500 |
| 2016 | $3,662 | $177,700 | $44,100 | $133,600 |
| 2015 | $3,566 | $177,700 | $44,100 | $133,600 |
| 2014 | $3,472 | $177,700 | $44,100 | $133,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map