$175,000

155 McGahee Ave Dearing, GA 30808

Estimated payment $1,152/month

Total Views 1,085
5 Beds
2 Baths
2,586 Sq Ft
$68 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Value-add opportunity with serious space and strong upside just outside of Augusta. This 5-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a spacious half-acre lot in a charming small town setting and offers the kind of square footage and layout investors are always looking for. Inside, all bedrooms are generously sized, including an oversized primary suite featuring a large vanity with extensive counter space, a garden tub, and a walk-in tile shower. The home also offers a spacious kitchen with abundant cabinet storage, a dedicated laundry room, thick crown molding in the living room, and a large rear deck with plenty of outdoor entertaining potential. Two covered carports add additional functionality, and the lot provides room to expand, improve, or simply enjoy the extra space. This home is best suited for an investor, renovation project, or buyer with vision looking to unlock its full potential. With the right updates, this property offers an excellent opportunity to add value in charming Dearing, GA just outside of Augusta.

Listing Agent

Joseph Lewis

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners License #400929 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,625

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R3-Residential

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,586 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0d050054a00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,625

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Original List Price: 175000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2586.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Covered Area
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 67.67
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Area, Dining Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5
  • Stories: 2
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Living Area Range: 2400 - 2599

• Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Covered, Detached, Off Street

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Has H O A?: No

Association/Amenities

  • H O A And Neighborhood Amenities Club Membership: None Selected

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dearing
  • High School: THOMSON
  • Middle Or Junior School: Thomson

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 622
  • Deed Page: 346.00
  • Zoning: R3-Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size: 0.50 acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.00
  • Parcel#: 0d050054a00
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: T
  • Tax Map Number: 52O
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: 0
  • Tax Amount: 2624.6

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,621 $114,262 $4,326 $109,936
2024 $2,621 $108,641 $4,200 $104,441
2023 $2,570 $104,116 $4,000 $100,116
2022 $2,413 $98,535 $2,400 $96,135
2021 $1,925 $76,657 $2,400 $74,257
2020 $1,426 $54,569 $4,000 $50,569
2019 $1,441 $54,569 $4,000 $50,569
2018 $1,461 $54,569 $4,000 $50,569
2017 $1,410 $54,569 $4,000 $50,569
2016 $1,426 $54,569 $4,000 $50,569
2015 $1,302 $54,569 $4,000 $50,569
2014 $1,407 $54,569 $4,000 $50,569
2013 -- $56,272 $4,000 $52,272
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $175,000 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $103,000 --
Special Warranty Deed $62,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $101,134 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100574121

Hive MLS

APN: 0D050 00000 054 A00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.