155 Newell St Unit 4B Brooklyn, NY 11222
Greenpoint NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,102,000 - $1,241,000
Studio
--
Bath
862
Sq Ft
$1,338/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 155 Newell St Unit 4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and is currently estimated at $1,153,469, approximately $1,338 per square foot. 155 Newell St Unit 4B is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 110 - The Monitor School, St. Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy, and Yeshiva Bnos Ahavas Israel.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2021
Sold by
Barnes Jeffrey B
Bought by
Vega Luis A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$815,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2018
Sold by
Wen Michael Kuo Hsiung
Bought by
Barnes Jeffrey B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$722,500
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2011
Sold by
155 Newell Llc
Bought by
Wen Michael Kuo Hsiung
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vega Luis A | $1,025,000 | -- | |
| Barnes Jeffrey B | $850,000 | -- | |
| Wen Michael Kuo Hsiung | $455,286 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vega Luis A | $815,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnes Jeffrey B | $722,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wen Michael Kuo Hsiung | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,890 | $206,137 | $1,347 | $204,790 |
| 2025 | $5,182 | $171,780 | $1,347 | $170,433 |
| 2024 | $5,182 | $143,150 | $1,347 | $141,803 |
| 2023 | $3,422 | $132,911 | $1,347 | $131,564 |
| 2022 | $1,732 | $130,620 | $1,347 | $129,273 |
| 2021 | $290 | $104,483 | $1,347 | $103,136 |
| 2020 | $143 | $101,451 | $1,347 | $100,104 |
| 2019 | $299 | $84,556 | $1,347 | $83,209 |
| 2018 | $301 | $50,915 | $973 | $49,942 |
| 2017 | $301 | $47,144 | $1,048 | $46,096 |
| 2016 | $305 | $43,652 | $1,212 | $42,440 |
| 2015 | -- | $40,419 | $1,347 | $39,072 |
| 2014 | -- | $39,947 | $1,331 | $38,616 |
Source: Public Records
Map