$490,000
SOLD MAR 25, 2026

1553 Epley Rd Williamston, MI 48895

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,440 Sq Ft
10 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$201 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Williamston Explorer Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of March 2026

Wonderful sprawling ranch situated on 10 beautiful acres, offering peace, privacy, and space to spread out! This 3 bedroom, 3 full bath home features over 2,400 finished sq ft with a main floor laundry and an oversized mudroom for extra storage and convenience. The spacious living room includes a cozy wood burning fireplace. The primary suite offers a private retreat with a slider leading to the walkout area. Outside, the 30x40 pole barn provides plenty of room for hobbies, equipment, and all your toys. Enjoy the natural surroundings, wildlife, and open skies. This property truly combines comfort, functionality, and country living at its best!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kari Dickenson

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt Brokerage Phone: 517-669-8118 License #6506045709 Listed on: 02/16/2026

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,452

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 329 x 1323 x 329 x 132
  • Property fronts a county road
  • South Facing Home
  • Wooded Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,440 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,452

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Attribution Contact: 517-669-8118
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2440.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 2440.0
  • General Property Info:ECO Friendly Features: No
  • Architectural Style:Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Crawl Space, Partially Finished, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Flooring: Combination
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Open Floorplan, Storage
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2440.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • ExteriorFeatures: Private Yard
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Many Trees, Private, Views, Wooded
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s), Pole Barn, Storage

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Appliances: Water Softener, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Water Softener Owned, Washer/Dryer, Water Heater
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 10.0
  • Lot Size: 329 X 1323 X 329 X 132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435600.0
  • Zoning Description: Rural Residential
  • Land Acreage:Land Acreage: Wooded

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 9614
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8452.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 194450.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 233500.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 16, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Kenney and Kenney Denae
Bought by
Livingston William and Livingston Erin Shea
Seller's Agent
Kari Dickenson
RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-1.8%
Views
58

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.46%
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Outstanding Balance
$245,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$249,626

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2015
Sold by
Meranda Mary
Bought by
Kenney David and Kenney Denae

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2002
Sold by
Litchfield Keith L and Litchfield Sandra K
Bought by
Meranda William and Meranda Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
6.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $490,000 Title Professionals Group Llc
Warranty Deed $281,250 None Available
Warranty Deed $285,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $245,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $228,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold $490,000 -1.8% $201 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 For Sale $499,000 +77.4% $205 / Sq Ft
01/26/2016 01/26/16 Sold $281,250 +0.5% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2015 12/28/15 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2015 10/26/15 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $84 / Sq Ft
09/21/2015 09/21/15 Price Changed $289,900 -3.3% $87 / Sq Ft
08/12/2015 08/12/15 For Sale $299,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,452 $225,400 $59,200 $166,200
2024 $7,824 $225,400 $59,200 $166,200
2023 $7,824 $203,600 $49,600 $154,000
2022 $7,466 $185,400 $39,900 $145,500
2021 $7,344 $180,600 $39,900 $140,700
2020 $7,077 $174,200 $39,900 $134,300
2019 $5,930 $165,700 $39,800 $125,900
2018 $6,668 $153,300 $34,700 $118,600
2017 $6,303 $153,300 $34,700 $118,600
2016 $5,544 $151,600 $37,800 $113,800
2015 -- $144,500 $75,683 $68,817
2014 -- $132,000 $75,683 $56,317
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 293966

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 03-03-11-100-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.